FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4L-40G.

Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4L 1310nm 2km DOM MPO-12/APC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#48278
#48278

Maxim DML ≤2.5W MTP-12 SMF

£280.80 inc. VAT
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4L-40G
82 Sold
186 Reviews
7 Questions
1 in UK Warehouse, Get it by 14 06 2024
140 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 27 06 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLR4L QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with 100G PSM4 MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the 100G PSM4 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications


Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP-PIR4-40G to QSFP-PLR4L-40G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Brocade Compatible
QSFP-40G-PLRL4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4x 10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
5dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
100G PSM4 MSA

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (7)Cable Type (1)Connection (1)Connectors (1)Lead Time (1)Product Recommendation (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.7
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
147
27
12
0
0

H***x

Netherlands

22 Jun 2022
5.0
perfect mudule, works right away
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

G***n

United States

16 Aug 2020
5.0
Use an MTP female 12 fibers Type B OS2 trunk cable to connect two 40GBASE-PLRL4 optics. Product build quality is top notch, so is the performance.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 12
Comment 0

W***d

United States

19 Jul 2020
5.0
PLRL4 QSFP+ module works well with 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver modules. FS optics are easy to install and plug & play.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 14
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed