Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow
Close
Click to open expanded view

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

#68018
Establish 40G QSFP+ PLR4 and 100G QSFP28 PSM4 links for high-density data center applications

£60.00

FS P/N: 12FMTPSMF

  • 3.2K Sold
  • 363 Reviews
  • 7 Questions
Length:
Cable length could be customized in any length as you required.
1m (3ft)
2m (7ft)
3m (10ft)
5m (16ft)
10m (33ft)
Other Length
1 In Stock, 
·33

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via DHL Economy Select® 3-8 Working Days on orders over £79
Get it by Tue. 2nd Nov.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

MTP® Female to MTP® Female OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable

MTP® trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. With US Conec MTP® connectors and Corning SMF-28 ultra optical fiber, it is optimized for 40G QSFP+ PLR4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4, 400G OSFP DR4/XDR4 and 400G QSFP-DD DR4/XDR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

Please note: The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Description
Connector A US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless) Connector B US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless)
Fiber Mode OS2 9/125μm SM Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Polish Type APC to APC Minimum Bend Radius 10mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥60dB
Attenuation at 1310nm≤0.32 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550nm≤0.18 dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket Plenum (OFNP)
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°CStorage Temperature -40°C to +85°C

* MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP® series products. Learn more.

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210129182306_781.jpg?v=1611915796

Test Assured Program for Fibre Patch Lead Learn more

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber patch cables.


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

40G-40G Parallel Interconnect Solution for Campus Network with MTP® Fiber Adapter Panel and MTP® Trunk Cable
US Conec provides IBC™ cleaners and MTP® PRO field tool to FS.COM. Check the agreement.

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

£254.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibres MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

£58.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

£60.00

Zero U Horizontal Cable Manager, Steel Frame with 5 Detachable PC Plastic D-rings, Single Sided, for 19" EIA

£29.00

#96427

£66.00

#35510

£92.00

2m (7ft) MTP® PRO-12 (Male) to MTP® PRO-12 (Male) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

£84.00

Field Tool for MTP® PRO Connectors to Change Polarity and Pins

£316.00

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£254.00

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

£1,082.00

#96427

£66.00

#35510

£92.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

£60.00

See more

Product Highlights

Superior Workmanship Guarantees Stable Transmission

MTP® connectors are the proven and trusted MPO style format offering state-of-the-art multi-fiber and mechanical performance.

0.35dB Max. IL

Delivers stable signal all the time and achieves flexible system design.

Integrated Push-Pull Sleeve

Easier mating and unmating in extremely dense applications.

Protective Dust Cover

Reduce the risk of connector damage and extend the use time.


Corning SMF-28® Ultra Fiber Guarantees High Performance

Excellent bending and compression resistance make it an ideal choice for high density cabling.

MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables Corning SMF-28® Ultra Fiber Guarantees High Performance
  • MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables <br>10mm Min. Bend Radius

    10mm Min. Bend Radius


    Allow tighter cable bends for slack storage and routing.

  • MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables <br>66N Tensile Strength

    66N Tensile Strength


    Less risk of downtime due to pinched cables.

  • MTP®/MPO  Trunk Cables <br>Plenum (OFNP) Rated Outer Jacket

    Plenum (OFNP) Rated Outer Jacket


    Fire resistance and low smoke to minimize damage.


High Density Cabling for Various Environments

Minimize waste, optimize cable management, speed deployment, and improve flexibility and manageability for lower installation costs.

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, OS2/OM3/OM4, 12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down (Black) Adapter

£92.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

£60.00

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£254.00

Data Centers

Storage Area Networks (SAN)

Communications Rooms


Clean Fiber Means Performance

Keeping fiber optic end-faces clean is extremely important and one of the most critical requirements for
reliability and high-performance connection.

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibres MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

£58.00

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with IBC MPO cleaner.

NEOCLEAN-R2 Fibre Optic Cassette Cleaner for SC/FC/ST/LC/MPO Connectors (400+ Times)

£28.00

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with cassette cleaner.
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
363 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.