FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about DR8.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about DR8.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.
This picture is about OSFP-DR8-800G.

NVIDIA InfiniBand MMS4X00-NM Compatible OSFP 800G DR8 Finned Top PAM4 2 x DR4 1310nm 500m DOM Dual MPO-12/APC SMF NDR Optical Transceiver Module for QM9790/9700 Switches

#205319
#205319

IB 800G DR8 QM9790/9700 Switches Broadcom 7nm DSP ≤16.5W

£1,350.00 inc. VAT
FS P/N: OSFP-DR8-800G
109 Sold
5 Reviews
5 Questions
Pre-order, Ship by 25 07 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

NVIDIA InfiniBand MMS4X00-NM Compatible OSFP 800G DR8 PAM4 Optical Transceiver (2x DR4, 1310nm, 500m, Dual MPO-12/APC, DOM, Finned Top)

The NVIDIA InfiniBand MMS4X00-NM Compatible OSFP Optical Transceiver is an 800Gb/s 2x400Gb/s Twin-port OSFP, DR8 single mode, parallel, 8-channel transceiver using two, 2-fiber, 4-channel MPO-12/APC optical connectors at 400Gb/s each. The parallel single mode, reach 8-channel (DR8) design uses 100G-PAM4 modulation and has a maximum fiber reach of 500-meters using 8 single mode fibers. It is qualified for use in InfiniBand NDR end-to-end systems.
It is the ideal solution for supercomputing, seamlessly integrating into computing and storage infrastructure to ensure efficient high-performance interconnectivity. Used in Quantum-2 air-cooled switches.

Specifications
NVIDIA InfiniBand Compatible
MMS4X00-NM
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
OSFP
Max Data Rate
850Gbps (8x 106.25Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
500m
Connector
Dual MTP/MPO-12 APC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-2.9~4.0dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-5.9dBm
Powerbudget
3dB
Receiver Overload
5dBm
Power Consumption
≤16.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Modulation Format
PAM4
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in DSP
Inbuilt FEC
No
Protocols
IEEE 802.3cu-2021, IEEE P802.3ck D2.2
Warranty
5 Years

InfiniBand Product Family

FS NDR/HDR/EDR/FDR InfiniBand products maximize the performance of the HPC network.

InfiniBand Product Family

Boost HPC with FS InfiniBand Solution Learn More
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Unleash HPC Power with InfiniBand Architecture
Leading Performance and Quality for 800G
Built-in Broadcom DSP Chip, the OSFP transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 800G links.
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Stable Transmission
≤16.5W
Low Power Consumption
53G EML Laser
Ensure Production
Different Connector Shells Match Different Devices
Distinguishing finned and flat tops, exploring differences in appearance and application.
Finned Top
Finned top transceivers are used only in switches, including Quantum-2 InfiniBand and Spectrum-4 Ethernet switches.
Flat Top
Flat top transceivers are used in adapters and DPUs, including ConnectX-7 InfiniBand Adapter Cards and BlueField-3 DPUs.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
TDECQ Test
4.4dB
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 5E-8
Temperature Test
0~70°C
products/229687.html
OSFP-SR8-800G-FL
Center Wavelength
1310nm
850nm
850nm
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm
Connector
Dual MPO-12/APC
Dual MPO-12/APC
Dual MPO-12/APC
Dual LC Duplex/UPC
Fin Type
Finned Top
Flat Top
Finned Top
Finned Top
Cable Distance (Max.)
500m
60m@OM3
100m@OM4
30m@OM3/50m@OM4
2km
Modulation
8x106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
8x 106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
Transmitter Type
EML
VCSEL
VCSEL
EML
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB(Chip on Board)
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Chip
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Power Consumption
≤16.5W
≤15W
≤15W
≤16.5W
Application
InfiniBand
800G to 800G
800G to 2x400G Breakout
InfiniBand
800G to 800G
800G to 2x400G Breakout
InfiniBand
800G to 800G
800G to 2x400G Breakout
InfiniBand
800G to 800G
800G to 2x400G Breakout
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.8
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
4
1
0
0
0

R***y

United States

26 Dec 2023
5.0
I have received the product within the expected delivery time, and both the shipping process and product performance have exceeded my expectations. I am highly satisfied with this. The module has exceeded my expectations in terms of performance, and I plan to continue purchasing it in the future.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 8
Comment 0

M***y

United States

21 Dec 2023
5.0
At first, I had concerns about using third-party modules, but FS's technical team provided professional answers to my questions and even included product testing reports. After conducting my own tests, the results surpassed my expectations, as the module performed exceptionally well with my NVIDIA CX7 network card.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 9
Comment 0

G***m

United States

15 Dec 2023
5.0
We are pleased that the 800G module is working smoothly on our devices. Initially, we had some concerns, but the module has proven to have excellent signal quality and remarkable stability.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed