FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP

United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
This picture is about SFP28-25G-BX40-I.
This picture is about SFP28-25G-BX40-I.
This picture is about SFP28-25G-BX40-I.
This picture is about SFP28-25G-BX40-I.

Cisco SFP-25GBX-U-40-I Compatible SFP28 25GBASE-U BiDi 1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module (Industrial)

#100096
#100096

Maxim Oclaro DFB ≤1.5W BIDI Simplex LC SMF Industrial

£402.00 exc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP28-25G-BX40-I
£482.40 inc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP28-25G-BX40-I
84 Sold
3 Reviews
7 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By 5 Jun 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco SFP-25GBX-U-40-I Compatible 25GBASE-BX40-U SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center and Telecom (SMF, 1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 40km, LC, Industrial, DOM)

This Cisco SFP-25GBX-U-40-I compatible SFP28 transceiver provides 25GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX via an LC simplex connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It provides 25GBASE Ethernet connectivity option for 25G Ethernet, telecom and data center, suitable for both outdoor and indoor deployments. It is fully compliant with the SFP28 MSA, CPRI and eCPRI standard.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
SFP-25GBX-U-40-I
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP28
Max Data Rate
25.78Gbps
Wavelength
1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB BiDi
Receiver Type
APD
TX Power
0~6dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-18dBm
Powerbudget
18dB
Receiver Overload
-6dBm
Power Consumption
<1.5W
Extinction Ratio
4dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Industrial Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
CDR
TX & RX Built-in CDR
FEC Function
Not Supported
Protocols
SFF-8472, SFF-8402, SFF-8432, SFF-8431, CEI-28G-VSR
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

25G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 25G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Specifications

Cisco SFP-25GBX-U-40-I Compatible 25GBASE-BX40-U SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center and Telecom (SMF, 1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 40km, LC, Industrial, DOM)

This Cisco SFP-25GBX-U-40-I compatible SFP28 transceiver provides 25GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX via an LC simplex connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It provides 25GBASE Ethernet connectivity option for 25G Ethernet, telecom and data center, suitable for both outdoor and indoor deployments. It is fully compliant with the SFP28 MSA, CPRI and eCPRI standard.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
SFP-25GBX-U-40-I
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP28
Max Data Rate
25.78Gbps
Wavelength
1270nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB BiDi
Receiver Type
APD
TX Power
0~6dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-18dBm
Powerbudget
18dB
Receiver Overload
-6dBm
Power Consumption
<1.5W
Extinction Ratio
4dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Industrial Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
CDR
TX & RX Built-in CDR
FEC Function
Not Supported
Protocols
SFF-8472, SFF-8402, SFF-8432, SFF-8431, CEI-28G-VSR
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
25G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 25G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

£402.00 exc. VAT

£482.40 inc. VAT

Available for back order