FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
02:34
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.
This picture is about UMC-GA1F2T.

Mini Unmanaged 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

Hot #96397
Hot #96397

SM & MM 0 to 40°C Auto-MDI/MDIX Plug-and-play

US$39.00
FS P/N: UMC-GA1F2T
FS P/N: UMC-GA1F2T
4K Sold
17 Reviews
24 Questions
183 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 13 Jun, 2024
67 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 20 Jun, 2024
80 in Transit, Get it by 05 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
Online Installation
2-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment. We also supply Media Converter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.

FS media converters can be compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Specifications
Ports
1x Gigabit SFP Port
2x 10/100/1000M RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
UTP Cat 5, 5e, 6 Cable (Maxium 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (Maximum 100m)
LED Indicators
TP1/LNK, TP2/LNK, FX/LNK, PWR
DIP Switch
Jumbo Frame(Optional)
Port Isolation(Optional)
FX Speed (Optional)
Power Consumption
3W
Jumbo Frame
9K
Operation Mode
10/100Mbps for Half/Full Duplex
1000Mbps for Full Duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
External Power
AC 100V~240V
Input Power
DC 5-12V
Operating Temperature
0°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature
-20°C to 85°C
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Gigabit Auto-Negotiation Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

1x 1000Base-X SFP port and 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports extend communication distance with high performance of data transmission.

Convert and Extend Signals within your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Extend Your Network
Customize the required distance up to 2KM (MM fiber) or 160KM (SM/WDM fiber) with SFP modules
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Monitor Network Activity Easily
Diagnostic & DIP-switch configurations via LEDs for quick installation
DIP Switches to Control the Signal/Electricity Transmission
The DIP Switch can help select and change between various hardware or device options. Users just need to toggle each switch between on and off positions to enable and disable certain functions.
1U Chassis Capable of Housing Up to 12 Media Converters
The Converters can be used as standalone units when powered by their DC adapters or used in FS 1U 12 Slots Chassis (MFMC-12DP). This Chassis can offer power for these Converters.
Standalone or Chassis Based
Use for Small or Enterprise-Sized deployment
Power Up to 12 Media Converters
Free up space and simplify links and structure
Plug-and-Play
Installing/removing the converter without powering off the chassis
Fiber Ports
1 x Gigabit SFP Port
1 x Gigabit SFP Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
Transmission Diatance
≤160KM Depends on the Inserted Modules
2KM (MM fiber) or 160KM (SM/WDM fiber)
20KM
20KM
10KM
550M
Transmission Media
Depends on the used SFP module
Depends on the used SFP module
Single-mode
Single-mode
Single-mode
Multimode
Fiber Number
Depends on the used SFP module
Depends on the used SFP module
Single Fiber
Single Fiber
Dual Fiber
Dual Fiber
Wave Length
Depends on the used SFP module
Depends on the used SFP module
1310/1550nm
1550/1310nm
1310nm
850 nm
Dimensions (HxWxD)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
Operating Temperature
0 to 40°C (32 to 104℉)
0 to 40°C (32 to 104℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (24)Unanswered Question (1)Copper-to-Fibre (5)Application (3)Compatibility (3)Matching Transceivers (3)Installation (1)LFP Function (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Chassis (1)Ports (1)Power Supply (1)Product Recommendation (1)Single Mode/Multimode (1)Transmission Distance (1)VLAN (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.9
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
15
2
0
0
0

H***z

United States

December 08, 2023
4.0
I cannot comment on reliability or durability, but wanted to comment on functionality, specifically around the port isolation mode.

These appear to operate as a 3-port switch. When port isolation is disabled, all ports can pass traffic between each other. This supports the media conversion because you essentially uplink two switches together over fiber and get copper ports at each end.

In port isolation mode, the converter seems to accept only untagged frames on the copper ports, and then for TP1 ingress frames, it applies vlan tag 222 across the fiber uplink and for TP2 ingress frames, applies vlan tag 333 across the fiber. These are then obviously stripped off at the other end as the frames egress the copper ports and vice versus.

I had wanted to use these to pass two different uplinks over fiber but some of my traffic is already tagged with a vlan, and the converter seemed to drop all frames that were tagged on ingress of the copper ports, so I'll have to run two fiber links for my use case.

Other than that, they seem to function fine, but the bandwidth will obviously be limited to 1Gb total between both copper ports since there's only a single gigabit fiber port connecting the two media converters.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

D***x

France

November 06, 2023
5.0
I've been using the UMC-GA1F2T for some months now, and it has well exceeded my expectations. It provides an exceptional level of quality and efficiency.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

P***e

Russian Federation

August 22, 2023
5.0
The user interface is simple, and the overall quality is high.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed