Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Check Point CPAC-TR-40IR-SSM160-QSFP-C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Check Point CPAC-TR-40IR-SSM160-QSFP-C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36172

US$ 289.00

FS P/N: QSFP-IR4-40G

  • 78 Sold
  • 157 Reviews
  • 0 Question
1256 In Stock, 
·532

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·112

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·93

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·56

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Mon. Mar. 8
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Check Point CPAC-TR-40IR-SSM160-QSFP-C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The Check Point CPAC-TR-40IR-SSM160-QSFP-C Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standard.
Product Specification
Check Point Compatible CPAC-TR-40IR-SSM160-QSFP-C Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1264.5-1277.5nm

L1 1284.5-1297.5nm

L2 1304.5-1317.5nm

L3 1324.5-1337.5nm

Max Cable Distance 2km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 4.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband FibreChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE-LR4 40G Ethernet, Data Center

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Connection for 40G QSFP+ IR4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 289.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

US$ 63.00

#96427

US$ 85.00

#35488

US$ 19.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 37.00

40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 289.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,999.00


Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
157 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.