Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

  • About Us

    Meet us and know our mission, belief, service and more.

  • Contact Us

    Find our locations and get connected with us closely.

  • Quality Commitment

    Explore how we care about the quality.

  • News

    Find out the latest news and events around FS.

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
MTP-8 to 2x LC Quad, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP-8 to 2x LC Quad, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68972
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FHX-1MTP2LCQOM4
199 In Stock,
·29

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·239

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jun. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

8 Fibers Elite MTP-8 to LC UPC Quad OM4, Ultra High Density MTP Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette


FS ultra high density MTP cassette features one rear 8-fiber MTP ports connection and 2 quad LC ports in front. This Base-8 MTP fiber cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable, and it is ideal to deploy a Base-8 connectivity solution for use in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count8 FibersFiber ModeOM4 50/125μm
Front Connector TypeLC UPCRear Connector Type1x MTP UPC Male (pinned)
MTP Adapter TypeKey up to Key downDimensions (HxWxD)0.4"x2.5"x5.2" (11.3x63x133.3mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for FHX 8-port Enclosure

Leaf & Spine Connectivity Utilizing Base-8 Breakout Cassette

Excellent solution to port replicate and breakout an 8-fiber transceiver into 2-fiber patching field, and allows for an easy upgrade path moving 40 to 4x 10GbE or 100 to 4x 25GbE connectivity.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver for MMF
3 68023 5m (16ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B
4 68972 MTP-8 Ultra High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 8 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
5 72772 1U Rack Mount Ultra HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 18x FHX MPO/MTP-8 Cassettes
6 72170 1m (3ft) LC UPC Uniboot Duplex Flat Clip 2.0mm OM4 Multimode BIF Fiber Patch Cable, PVC(OFNR)
7 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector

Product Highlights

100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Small Size, Excellent Performance
  • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections
  • Flat design maximizes space savings & improves flexibility
  • Specially design for quick MACs and removal of fiber cassette modules
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Size, Excellent Performance

Best Choice for the Perfect End-to-end Solutions
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes US Conec MTP Adapter
US Conec MTP Adapter

Key up to key down type, which is fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5.

Ultra-thin Design

Ultra light, ultra-thin design provides great space savings in the network.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Ultra-thin Design
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0
The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0

Made by the halogen free, flame retardant material, which meets the ABS UL94 V0 Grade.

The Special Buckle

Ready to install, easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  The Special Buckle

Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing Details

Tips

• The above MTP Cassette is compatible with FHX Fiber Enclosure, up to 18 units, not be recommended with other systems.
• Attached sticker describes the key parameters of the cassette, which improves the manageability for your cable system.
• Kindly notes that the dust cap should be kept on the fiber connector to prevent dirt when not in use.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS pursues all-round solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 06/10/2019

    A:

    Certainly, this cassette is designed with special buckle, without any tools, you can quickly and directly install only if pushing it between the slideway of FHX series fiber enclosure#68911. By FS on 11/11/2017

  • Q:

    I will prefer MTP elite (USconec) Can you offer that? whay will be the price for each cassette? By Seviater on 01/16/2019

    A:

    Dear, thanks for your question. Kindly note this cassette features with the Elite USConec MTP Adapter(IL≤0.35dB) by default, you can feel free to order that. By FS on 01/10/2019

  • Q:

    Can the FHX cassette be used with the FHD cassette together? By Nelson on 05/17/2018

    A:

    They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS on 05/17/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    13 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.