FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
00:40
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-CSR4-40G.

Avago AFBR-79E3PZ Compatible QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 400m DOM MPO-12/UPC MMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 4 x 10G-SR

#75303
#75303

Macom SANAN VCSEL ≤1.2W MTP-12 MMF

US$65.00
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-CSR4-40G
33 Sold
308 Reviews
11 Questions
37 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 26 Jun, 2024
75 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 01 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Avago AFBR-79E3PZ Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 400m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 400m over multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers.

Specifications
Avago Compatible
AFBR-79E3PZ
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
42Gbps (4x 10.5Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
400m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transimitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.5~0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-9.9dBm
Powerbudget
2.4dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
≤1.2W
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
40G Ethernet, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (11)Product Recommendation (3)Juniper EX Series (2)Warranty (2)Cable Type (1)Compatibility (1)Compatible Brand (1)Connectors (1)Lead Time (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.7
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
236
58
14
0
0

A***e

Taiwan, China

September 04, 2023
4.0
Good. Fast. Package Completed.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

L***l

Cuba

August 03, 2020
5.0
Having bought their 10G modules many times and these 40G modules are also satisfactory. Really plug and play. The whole connection is quite easy and stable. I have nothing to complain about. My account manager has been explained very clearly. I trust their team very much.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0

B***l

United States

July 17, 2020
5.0
Worked as expected. Great price and our Cisco switch accepted it without issue. In general, I do believe quality comes at a price. But FS assures me of their high product performance. I bought so many without a problem. So I believe it's absolutely possible to get good quality at a reasonable price. FS has become my must-go place for optics needs.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed