Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

#11774
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2520 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close
US$  6.00
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
11477 In Stock,
·777

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·10293

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·5105

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·560

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$  79
Get it by Tue. Nov. 12
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

TRENDnet Genuine TEG-MGBSX Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Platform Support

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX is supported on a wide range of TRENDnet equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch TEG-S3M2MG TEG-2248WS TEG-160WS TEG-S811Fi
TEG-424WSTEG-240WSTEG-S2620isTEG-448WSTEG-S081FMi

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Hi there , i wonder if you can help me if this model is compatible with an hp jg246a , and on the other side i got working a switch hp jg927a with a transceiver model j4858c ,thanks By erick on 09/25/2017

    A:

    Actually, as each module will be coded based on real switch model and different compatible brands optics corresponds to different brand switch.  per your HP 5120-48G (JG246A) switch, this TRENDnet compatible module #15733 is not suitable. We would like to recommend the HP compatible module #13251. Besides, there are 4 SFP interfaces can be used with 1G modules, both of the 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX are suit for this switch. By FS on 09/26/2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 06/17/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 06/17/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 05/17/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS on 05/17/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    2520 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    12%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (87)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.