FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
02:34
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about UMC-GA1SC1T-SM.

Mini Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X Single Mode SC 1310nm 10km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

#131582
#131582

SM SC 0 to 50°C Auto-MDI/MDIX Plug-and-play

US$39.00
FS P/N: UMC-GA1SC1T-SM
FS P/N: UMC-GA1SC1T-SM
1K Sold
41 Reviews
13 Questions
15 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 13 Jun, 2024
13 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 20 Jun, 2024
20 in Transit, Get it by 05 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
2-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Mini 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X Single Mode SC 1310nm 10km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between 1x10/100/1000Base-TX ports and 100/1000Base-FX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and with it is small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited.

We also supply Media Converter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.

Specifications
Port Type
1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
1x 1000Base-X SC
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
Cat5/5e/6
Power Consumption
Full-load<3W
DIP Switch
LFP/ALS/FX Reset/FX Speed
Speed
Twisted-pair-10/100Mbps for half/full duplex 1000Mbps for full duplex
Fiber Optic-100Mbps/1000Mbps for full duplex
Jumbo Frame
12k
MTBF (hrs)
>50,000Hrs
Dimensions (HxWxD)
0.79''x 2.36''x 3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
Installation
Standalone
Input Power
DC 5-12V
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Gigabit Auto-Negotiation Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

1x 100/1000Base-X Single Mode SC port and 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 port extend communication distance with high performance of data transmission.

Convert and Extend Signals within your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M Copper Cable Limit, up to 10KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Monitor Network Activity Easily
Diagnostic & DIP-switch configurations via LEDs for quick installation
LFP Alarm Link Failure within a Short Period of Time
With the LFP (link fault pass through) function, system administrators are able to notice the link failure within a short period of time, minimizing the loss caused by this problem.
DIP Switches to Control the Signal/Electricity Transmission
The DIP Switch can help select and change between various hardware or device options. Users just need to toggle each switch between on and off positions to enable and disable certain functions.
1U Chassis Capable of Housing Up to 12 Media Converters
The Converters can be used as standalone units when powered by their DC adapters or used in FS 1U 12 Slots Chassis (MFMC-12DP). This Chassis can offer power for these Converters.
Standalone or Chassis Based
Use for Small or Enterprise-Sized deployment
Power Up to 12 Media Converters
Free up space and simplify links and structure
Plug-and-Play
Installing/removing the converter without powering off the chassis
Fiber Ports
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x Gigabit SFP Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x 1000Mbps SC Fiber Port
1 x Gigabit SFP Port
Transmission Diatance
10KM
2KM (MM fiber) or 160KM (SM/WDM fiber)
20KM
20KM
550M
≤160KM Depends on the Inserted Modules
Transmission Media
Single-mode
Depends on the used SFP module
Single-mode
Single-mode
Multimode
Depends on the used SFP module
Fiber Number
Dual Fiber
Depends on the used SFP module
Single Fiber
Single Fiber
Dual Fiber
Depends on the used SFP module
Wave Length
1310nm
Depends on the used SFP module
1310/1550nm
1550/1310nm
850 nm
Depends on the used SFP module
Dimensions (HxWxD)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
Operating Temperature
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 40°C (32 to 104℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 50°C (32 to 122℉)
0 to 40°C (32 to 104℉)
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (13)Matching Chassis (2)Transmission Distance (2)Compatibility (1)Copper-to-Fibre (1)Hot Swappable (1)Ports (1)Power Supply (1)User Manual (1)VLAN (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
39
2
0
0
0

E***n

Canada

March 28, 2024
5.0
Im am quite happy that this is coming together. I'm happy that I chose to deal with a big company that is well established. That is what it means by taking care of your customers. I'm most definitely be dealing with FS.com in the future.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

P***n

Hong Kong, China

September 13, 2023
5.0
Simple unit, does just what it says.
Tested in 2 configurations:
1) Copper to unit, to fibre, to unit to copper - this worked exactly as a copper extender.
2) Copper to unit to fibre to sfp port in a switch (juniper) - this worked as expected

in both cases this was straight out of the box, with no configuration or settings needed.

Note the power brick was US plug, but this is actually on a short cable so can easily be adapted to whichever plug is needed, including IEC for rack install.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

B***n

United States

August 03, 2023
5.0
Perfect. No nonsense media converter. Does what's exactly on the tin.. and does it for a great price.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed