need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Direct Connection for 1G BIDI SFP with 1x Simplex Fiber Patch Cable

The 1000Base BIDI SFP transceivers can extend the network distance up to 10km~120km with Switches, Media Converters, OEO Converters to provide high speed and stability optical transmission systems.Figure 1 shows a pair of BIDI SFP Optics linked via 1x Simplex fiber patch cable to connect two Cisco Catalyst 4948E-F switches.

Fiberstore solution_bidi_pic.jpg

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Item Description 
11 39135Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
22404352M LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
33 39138Cisco GLC-BX-10D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver

 
1G BIDI SFP Interconnection with 2x Media Converters

Below interconnection in figure 2, to connect two copper devices over fiber cabling, a pair of BIDI SFP transceivers which installed with two fiber media converters are connected by 1x Simplex fiber patch cable, and then using UTP copper cable to connect the media converter with the Cisco switch. This fiber network system has been completed easily.

Fiberstore solution_bidi_pic01.jpg

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Item Description 
1135333Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot
2239135Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
33404352M LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4439138Cisco GLC-BX-10D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
5535333Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot

 
Convert Dual Fiber to Single Fiber via BIDI SFPs and OEO Converters

In this application, two dual fiber switches are connected via single fiber. Single fiber is singlemode and operates with bi-directional wavelengths, often referred to as BIDI. Typically BIDI single fiber uses 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths over the same fiber strand in opposite directions. The transmit (Tx) at one end of the fiber link matches the receive (Rx) from the other end, and vice versa.

Fiberstore solution_bidi_pic02.jpg

Figure 3

Item NumberID#Item Description 
1111774Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
22431423M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
3311774Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
4414401Customized 1/2 Channels WDM Transponder OEO 3R Repeater, 2/4 XFP/SFP/SFP+/QSFP Ports, Up to 40G Rate
5539135Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
66404352M LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
7739138Cisco GLC-BX-10D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
8814401Customized 1/2 Channels WDM Transponder OEO 3R Repeater, 2/4 XFP/SFP/SFP+/QSFP Ports, Up to 40G Rate
9911774Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
107431423M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
11711774Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.