need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Singlemode Direct Connection for Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible QSFP+PLRL4 Transceivers to 4x10G Breakouts Go to Different Hosts

How to breakout 40G singlemode link into 4x 10G for going to different purpose? A type-B female MPO/MTP-4x LC harness cable is required. Then one Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Transceiver and four Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR Compatible Transceivers are connected by a type-B female MPO/MTP-4x LC harness cable. In figure1, FS.COM provides the simplest way to connect Brocade 40G QSFP+ PLRL4 to 4x10G Breakouts in the network.


Fiberstore lr4_transceivers_pic01.png

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Item Description 
11 48278Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1km MTP/MPO Transceiver for SMF
22420531m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH
33 31375Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF

 
Using Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible QSFP+PLRL4 Transceivers With MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Patch Panel to Get Singlemode 40GbE Interconnection

The Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 can support 4 individual 10G-LR connections using a 4x10G mode and fiber breakout cables or cassettes for single mode fiber.
In Figure 2 and Figure 3, it shows the connections of using 40G MPO from the distribution switch up to a 40G MPO patch panel connection and across a 40G MPO trunk but then break it out to 4 x 10G LC ports.


Fiberstore lr4_transceivers_pic02.png

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Item Description 
1148278Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1km MTP/MPO Transceiver for SMF
22439842m (7ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, LSZH
33516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
3357017MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Duplex, Type A
44420531m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH
5531375Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF
Application Accessories
11 26388CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ Connector (500 cleans)

 
Brocade Compatible 40G QSFP+ PLRL4 Interconnected with MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Fiber Enclosure

High density MPO/MTP breakout panels for 40GB QSFP+ applications compactly interconnect network hardware, reducing the footprint of the system. Panels can be located in the same rack as the switches or closer to the network elements, eliminating additional connections.


Fiberstore lr4_transceivers_pic02.png

Figure 3

Item NumberID#Item Description 
1148278Brocade QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1km MTP/MPO Transceiver for SMF
22439842m (7ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, LSZH
334355296 fibers 12x MTP-8 to LC/UPC Singlemode 1U Ultra Density 40GB QSFP+ Breakout Patch Panel Flat, MTP Male Elite IL 0.35dB, Polarity A
44401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5531375Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF
Application Accessories
11 11149FOPM-101 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-70~+6dBm) with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Connector

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.