Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

M6200 Series Platform 10G DWDM Long-haul Solution

Provide high capacity and low loss service, bringing reliable long-haul DWDM solution.

Categories
  • Project Overview
  • M6200 Platform
  • Design Details

Project Overview

With the soaring of the current business, the telecom carrier needs to expand its current network. They need a solution to connect two data centers located in different cities. But both fiber resources and onsite support are limited, with only two-core fibers available. So the network needs to be capable, and easy for operating and maintaining.

Business Requirement

1. Link transmission distance is 100km;

2. 8*10G services are required and need to be expanded in the future;

Fiber Condition

G.652 fiber was settled in this project, and the main wavelength is 1550nm.

M6200 Platform Solution

The M6200 series platform is an integrated solution, providing 10G DWDM long-haul service. The system allows a maximum capacity of 400G. It's equipped with a GUI management system that can easily manage the whole network, providing customers with one-stop solutions for optical communications

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Multi-service, Multi-rate

    Access to 100Mbps to 11.1Gbps multi-rate service.

    Support SDH, SONET, CPRI, OTN, Ethernet SAN.

    High System Reliability

    Support 1+1 backup of control card and power card.

    Provides optical layer and electrical layer network protection.

    Intelligent Monitoring

    Remote outband OSC management.

    Quickly view basic information, status, operation logs of network

    Monitoring and auto alarm on both client and line sides.

    Fast Deployment and Easy Maintenance

    Free and easy installation of software for fast cloud deployment.

    High integrated platform, services cards support hot-swapping.

    B/S based intelligent network management interface provides flexible maintenance.

  • M6200 platform is mainly used for the metropolitan area transmission of telecom carriers and private networks, access OTN convergence, remote access for long-distance transmission networks.

Design Details

This solution uses a 40CH DWDM transmission system to realize up to 40*10G services. The EDFA and DCM cards provide power compensation and dispersion compensation for long-distance transmission.

M6200 Series 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

US$ 1,099.00

M6200 Series 20dBm Output Booster Pluggable Module, 16dB Gain, LC/UPC

US$ 1,659.00

M6200 Series 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

US$ 1,099.00

M6200 Series 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC

US$ 699.00

M6200 Series 20dBm Output Booster Pluggable Module, 16dB Gain, LC/UPC

US$ 1,659.00

M6200 Series 25dB Gain Optical Pre-Amplifier Pluggable Module, 16dBm Output, LC/UPC

US$ 1,729.00

M6200 Series 5 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 10 SFP/SFP+ Slots, 100Mbps to 11.1Gbps Rate

US$ 749.00

M6200 Series 5 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 10 SFP/SFP+ Slots, 100Mbps to 11.1Gbps Rate

US$ 749.00

M6200 Series 25dB Gain Optical Pre-Amplifier Pluggable Module, 16dBm Output, LC/UPC

US$ 1,729.00

M6200 Series 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC

US$ 699.00

Configuration List

ID#
Description
Unit
Qty
DC1
DC2

M6200 Light Layer

M6200 Series 5U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 15x MUX/OEO/EDFA/DCM/OLP Module with Accessories

PCS
2
1
1

Mux/Demux

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

PCS
2
1
1

OEO

5 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 10 SFP/SFP+ Slots, 100Mbps to 11.1Gbps Rate

PCS
4
2
2

DCM

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC

PCS
2
1
1

Amplifier

20dBm Output Booster Pluggable Module, 16dB Gain, LC/UPC

PCS
2
1
1

25dB Gain Optical Pre-Amplifier Pluggable Module, 16dBm Output, LC/UPC

PCS
2
1
1

Transceiver

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C22 DWDM-SFP10G-59.79 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1559.79nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C23 DWDM-SFP10G-58.98 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1558.98nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C24 DWDM-SFP10G-58.17 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1558.17nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C25 DWDM-SFP10G-57.36 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1557.36nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C26 DWDM-SFP10G-56.55 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1556.55nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C27 DWDM-SFP10G-55.75 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1555.75nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco C28 DWDM-SFP10G-54.94 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1554.94nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
2
1
1

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

PCS
16
8
8

Management Advantages

Open northbound interfaces like SNMP, CORBA, XML, FTP and TL1 to
connect other NMS.

Console, Telnet/ssh, SNMP network management with favorable
user interface, easy to operate.

Unified management of cross-domain equipment, network layer and
network element layer.

Efficient service management, monitoring bring great user experience
and lower maintenance cost.

Technical Advantages

Fast Response

The equipment configuration is simple, system can be configurated and maintained remotely after one-time onsite deployment to achieve end-to-end business opening.

Low Latency

Simplified network structure reduces the time for data transmission, meets the basic needs in real-time business, application intelligence, security, and privacy protection.

Easy Scalability

Service can be expanded to 40 channels on a single fiber link without changing the existing DWDM infrastructure and/or rack space needed within the data center.

High Link Stability

ONE IP management method, supporting one-click inspection, backup of the main control card of the branch board to improve stability for the link.

  • Q:

    Does it support adjustable gain? By C***y on 11/19/2020

    A:

    This EDFA (M6200-25PA) has built-in VOA adjustable attenuation, and it supports gain adjustment in the range of ±5db. By A***k on 11/19/2020

    1 0
  • A:

    The main control card is universal, which can be used to manage 10G and 100G modules. By J***r on 11/18/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    The functions of the M6200-NMU main control card as below: 1. Support status management and business configuration of backplane, power supply, fan, business modules. 2. Support local and remote login maintenance management 3. Support SNMP v2 general network management. 4. Support trap alarm reporting. 5. Support electrical/optical port flexibility network management. By C***e on 11/16/2020

    0 0

Customize Solution

Get Free Consultations Now !
We'd like to help with any questions you have.

Request Support


You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.