United States
Need Help?

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) System

As the demand for integrated solution of different business types is being increased, adding more fibers is not a sustainable approach especially when the budget is limited. WDM system is required as it maximizes the usefulness of fiber and helps optimize network investments by increasing bandwidth and allowing different data streams to be transmitted simultaneously over a single optical fiber network.

Traditional-Individual fibers each channel

WDM System- MUX/DEMUX combines multiple channels on a single dark fiber

Customer Background

The client comes from a Texas ISP company, they successfully provide innovative, quality IT Services and Software solutions to individuals and organizations. Their new project plan is to upgrade and add new services&features to serve more customers in the world.

What Are the Challenges?

They have troubles in setting up new business between two data centers, the end-users will need 10Gbps/40Gbps Ethernet and 16Gbps Fiber Channel business, how to achieve the connection under the lowest costs?

  Multi-Type Business Solution

The distance between the two datacenters is about 20 to 25km, we need 10G/40G Ethernet and 16G Fiber Channel business.

  Necessary Monitoring System

The system must have the monitoring capacity of the DWDM infrastructure (Mux/Demux, WDM Converter and additional components of the solution).

What Solution has FS Offered?

Based on the requirement of the customer, we designed a DWDM monitoring system for him. The DWDM technology lies in the ability to send different data types over fiber networks in the form of light, choosing DWDM system is the best way for multi-type business. With the using of OPD, the remote monitoring and management are available.

Multi-type Business & Cost-effective

Adopting 40CH DWDM MUX solution for transmitting the multi-type business transmission like Ethernet and Fiber Channel, maximizing fiber utilization, as to generate substantial savings.

Easy Monitoring & Management

FS WDM system with OPD cards allows to monitor link situation and business cards' status. The network management system provides full fault, configuration, performance, security management and instant push emails.

Flexible Upgrade

The business can be flexibly added, changed or removed as for the flexible configuration of the whole solution, meeting customers' long-term business requirements for future-ready.

40CH DWDM Multi-type Business Solution Product List

Description
Price
Stock
Qty
Add to Cart
DWDM MUX/DEMUX
11589 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
US$ 20.00
203065 In Stock
  • 128256 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 62342 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 9242 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 3105 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 120 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

Add to Cart
Multiservice Modules & Chassis
29015 25pcs/Bag 10in.L x 0.5in.W T type Reusable Cable Ties-Colorful
US$ 11.00
277 In Stock
  • 162 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 46 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 34 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 33 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 2 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

Add to Cart
30515 FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots
US$ 829.00
161 In Stock
  • 103 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 44 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 14 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

Add to Cart
31531 12 Fibers Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Double-Armored Double-Jacket, Stranded Loose Tube, Steel Wire Strength, Waterproof Outdoor Cable GYTA53
US$ 0.95
Available
  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

Add to Cart
35209 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
US$ 329.00
766 In Stock
  • 576 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 101 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 87 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 2 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

Add to Cart
Optical Transceivers
35887 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60, with 1310nm and Monitor Port, 3.5dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, 1U Rack Mount
US$ 1,699.00
83 In Stock
  • 48 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 23 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 12 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

Add to Cart
39214 FMT04-CH1U, 1U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Card with Accessories
US$ 409.00
129 In Stock
  • 58 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 55 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 16 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

Add to Cart
39721 NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)
US$ 63.00
1190 In Stock
  • 493 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 487 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 127 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 83 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

Add to Cart
40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
US$ 4.30
20348 In Stock
  • 8707 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 8224 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 2481 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 585 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 351 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

Add to Cart
Optical Cables
40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
US$ 4.30
62553 In Stock
  • 34749 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 23633 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 2272 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 1284 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 615 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

Add to Cart
44058 C21 10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz 1560.61nm 80km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
US$ 319.00
506 In Stock
  • 250 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 177 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 79 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

Add to Cart
66262 1m (3ft) Senko MPO Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B LSZH OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
US$ 45.00
3 In Stock
  • 3 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

Add to Cart
70010 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB (10pcs/Pack)
US$ 32.00
610 In Stock
  • 370 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 172 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 68 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

Add to Cart
Accessories
70941 Customized Optical Power Detection OPD (AIU)
US$ 528.00
Available
  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

Add to Cart
72284 FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output
US$ 1,339.00
20 In Stock
  • 19 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 1 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

Add to Cart
73084 Customized 16G DWDM SFP+ C20-C61 100GHz 40km DDM LC SMF Transceiver Module
US$ 1,199.00
Available
  • 0 In Stock AU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock Asia Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock GER Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock RU Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock SG Warehouse

  • 0 In Stock U.S. Warehouse

Add to Cart

We Are Here for You

Resources

FS provides a range of information and support so you can choose the services that work for you, please explore more.

Ask Our Experts

OTN Solution Team Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Project Inquiry

Network Design, Redesign and Analysis Network Planning and Component Selection

FS Online Chat