Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
Click to open expanded view

MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

#68402
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
5 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
S$ 91.00 (Excl. GST)
S$ 97.37 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP4LCDOM4
Installation:Fit in FHD rack mount and FHD wall mount fiber enclosures
Available,
·312

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·56

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·5

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE on orders over S$ 99
Ship on Mon. Dec. 9

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHD 8 Fibers MTP-8 to LC Duplex OM4 Mutimode MTP Cassette


FS FHD series MTP fiber cassettes feature one rear 8-fiber MTP ports connection and 4 duplex LC ports in front.This Base-8 MTP fiber cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable.
The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.

FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications.
Fiber Count8Fiber ModeOM4 50/125μm
Front Connector Type4 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MTP UPC Base-8 Male (pinned)
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downPerformance LevelLaser optimized
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to 75°C

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191024160448_498.png

Elite 0.35dB insertion loss

Fs 20191024160348_798.png

Corning ClearCurve® fiber

Fs 20191024160348_845.png

US Conec MTP adapter with opposed key

Fs 20191024160348_826.png

Clear numbering helps identify cable runs

Fs 20191024160448_916.png

Fit with FHD series rack mount enclosures

Fs 20191024160448_682.png

Compliant with RoHS


Product Tree

10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Cassette

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

S$ 4,951.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$ 25.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$ 6.70

#34684

S$ 94.00

#68402

S$ 91.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

S$ 46.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

S$ 54.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

S$ 54.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

S$ 78.00


Resources

Fs 20191025121401_480.jpg

Modular Cabling Solution for Data Center

Learn more
Fs 20191025121938_273.jpg

High Density MTP MPO Cassettes for 40G/100G Breakout Fiber Cabling

Watch video

Product Highlights

100% Fiber Utilization - Leaf & Spine Connectivity

Ideal for QSFP+ switches that use 8-fiber per port to support 4 x LC breakout. It allows for 100% fiber utilization and provides better network scalability and improved link performance.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190802/15647349955d43f613208ef0.71316144.jpeg

    42U GR800-Series Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm with 2 Pre-installed Cable Managers and PDU Brackets

    S$ 2,146.00

    S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

    S$ 4,112.00

    1U Adjustable Sliding Shelf with 650mm-950mm Mounting Depth and 132.28lbs (60kg) Capacity

    S$ 100.00

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

    S$ 54.00

    1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

    S$ 54.00

    1U 19'' Cable Management Panel with 5 Detachable Plastic D-rings and Lacing Bar on the Blank Rackmount Fiber Patch Panel

    S$ 63.00

    MTP-8 to 4x LC Duplex, 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

    S$ 91.00

    2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    S$ 6.70

    10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

    S$ 25.00

    1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

    S$ 46.00

  • Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
    • Elegant, simple solution for 40G/100G to 10G/25G LC cable connections.
    • Simple fiber installations with no tools required save time and money.
    • Premium construction, easy to modify, upgrade or expand fiber infrastructure.
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Form Factor for Maximum Density

    • Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification

      With respect to the Base-8 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9 array connections

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Front Panel - LC Adapter Identification
    • Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP Ports for Parallel Optics

      Tip-to-tip optical cabling system to feature an eight fiber cabling design maximizes per-rack-unit density

      FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Rear Panel - Base-8 MTP Ports for Parallel Optics

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Ultra Low Loss Connectivity
    Ultra Low Loss Connectivity

    Max. 0.35 dB IL falls complaint IEEE 802.3ae max. channel loss spec of <25 dB.

    Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter

    TFC fiber adapters fully compliant with standards of IEC, EIA/TIA and Telcordia. The security plate make the adapters plug into the cassette more stable.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Security Plate with TFC Fiber Optic Adapter
    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets
    Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

    Simple snap-in installation and removal with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor. Compatible with FHD series fiber enclosures.


    Packing & Test Report

    With carton and visual plastic window package, protecting items against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. The shipped test report and installation instruction are the best proof of high quality and professionalism.

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing & Test Report

    Quality Certification
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers
    • Q:

      Hi, I want to know what is the difference between the FHD, FHX, FHU and FHZ on your website. By Misner on 08/31/2019

      A:

      FS could provide FHD, FHX, FHU and FHZ four series products for structured cabling solution demands. FHD High Density Series is a versatile solution in multiple sizes (1U/2U/4U) and styles for building backbones, data centers and enterprise applications. FHX Ultra HD Series is ideal for service providers, central office facilities, large enterprise and cloud data centers. FHU Series is designed to connect where fast deployment and simple maintenance are critical. FHZ Premium Ultra HD Series enables to provide the scalability to increase density as business demands evolve. By FS on 08/31/2019

    • Q:

      Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 06/10/2019

      A:

      Certainly, this cassette is designed with plug-style lock, without any tools, you can quickly remove and easily install. It is mated with our FHD series fiber enclosure, like 70361, 34684, 50550 etc. By FS on 06/10/2019

    • Q:

      Can the FHD cassette be used with the FHX cassette together? By Dennislip on 05/22/2018

      A:

      They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS on 05/17/2018

    Customer Reviews Write a review
    • 5.0

      5 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      100%
      4 Stars
      0%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.