Singapore
Need Help?
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36157
#36157
S$54.00 (Excl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
S$57.78 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
73.7K Sold
829 Reviews
28 Questions
3622 In Stock
, ships from SG Warehouse
Free Shipping via Ninja Van on orders over S$99.00
Get It By Wed. Jul. 6
, or Free pickup Today

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 1.3W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Support 40G to 4x10G Breakout Application
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-40G-SR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
42Gbps (4×10.5Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.6~1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-11.1dBm
Powerbudget
3.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
≤1.3W
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers
Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10G SFP+ Optics with MTP Harness Cable
Connection for 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures
Data Center 10G-40G Migrate Cabling Solution with Base-8 Breakout Patch Panel
Multiple 40G DWDM Network up to 40km

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (28)Breakout 4x10G (2)Compatible Modules (2)Matching Cables (2)Transmission Distance (2)Application (1)Catalyst Series (1)CE (1)Certification (1)Connectors (1)Lead Time (1)Matching Product (1)MTP vs LC (1)Nexus Series (1)OEM (1)Operating Temperature (1)Policy (1)Power Budget (1)Product Recommendation (1)TAA Compliant (1)TX Power (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

by B***e on 10/16/2021

A:

by S***n on 10/17/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

B

B***s

United States

May 20, 2022
5.0
Yes we received everything and cables/transceivers worked perfectly fine in our lab, so nothing to complain about.
I haven't tested the FS box yet, but I will use the user guide you sent me.
Thank you very much!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 7
Comment 0

Resources

S$54.00 (Excl. GST)

S$57.78 (Incl. GST)

3622 In Stock

FS Online Chat