Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

What are the differences between transceivers 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28?

By R***e on 06/02/2020

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • The main difference between 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is the transmission distance and connector type. The 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 supports 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 transmission with MTP®/MPO connector; while the100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 supports 10km@SMF transmission with LC duplex connector.By D***z on 06/02/2020
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.