United States
Need Help?
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#75306
#75306
US$ 889.00
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
49 Sold
165 Reviews
6 Questions
4 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Get It By Fri. Jul. 8

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Compliant to SFF-8436 and QSFP MSA
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Edge-Core PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Edge-Core Compatible
PAN-40G-QSFP-ER4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.6Gbps (4×11.2Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
APD
TX Power
-2.7~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-21.2dBm
Powerbudget
18.5dB
Receiver Overload
-4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>5.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 25km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

40G to 40G
40G Interconnect

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (6)Matched Attenuator (2)Breakout 4x10G (1)Matching Cables (1)Maximum Distance (1)UPC Interface (1)
Q:

by J***s on 12/01/2021

A:

by W***n on 12/02/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
E

E***o

United States

November 20, 2020
5.0
Worked perfectly!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 889.00

4 In Stock

FS Online Chat