FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module Overall Introduction.
01:16
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G Optical Transceiver Module Overall Introduction.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.

Allied Telesis QSFPPLR4 Compatible QSFP+ 4 x 10GBASE-LR 1310nm 10km DOM MPO-12/APC SMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 4 x 10G-LR

#75300
#75300

Maxim DML ≤2.5W 4x 10G-LR MTP-12 SMF

US$329.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
7 Solds
158 Reviews
6 Questions
267 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 22 Jul, 2024
256 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 29 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Allied Telesis QSFPPLR4 Compatible 4x 10GBASE-LR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-12, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Note: If this transceiver needs to be used to break out one 40G signal into 4x 10G signals, the interface of the device is required to support the breakout feature.

Specifications
Allied Telesis Compatible
QSFPPLR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.4Gbps (4x 11.1Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
4x DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-6~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
8.4dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Core Size
9um
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
Modulation
NRZ
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Leading Performance and Quality for 40G
Built-in MAXIM Chip, the QSFP+ 40G transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 40G links. Equipped with individually designed COB packaging.
Inphi MAXIM Chip
Stable Transmission
≤2.5W
Low Power Consumption
COB
High Integration
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
10km
10km
40km
80km
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Transmitter Type
4x DFB
DFB CWDM
DFB CWDM
EML
Packaging Technology
BOX
BOX
BOX
BOX
Chip
MAXIM
Semtech
Semtech
Semtech
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
≤3.5W
≤3.5W
≤4.5W
Protocols
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba Compliant
Application
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
40G to 4x10G Breakout
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (6)Cable Type (1)Interfaces (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Product Comparison (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
    4.7
    5 stars
    4 stars
    3 stars
    2 stars
    1 star
    124
    25
    9
    0
    0

    D***a

    United States

    May 20, 2022
    5.0
    Yes we received everything and cables/transceivers worked perfectly fine in our lab, so nothing to complain about.
    I haven't tested the FS box yet, but I will use the user guide you sent me.
    Thank you very much!
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 4
    Comment 0

    K***d

    United States

    August 10, 2020
    5.0
    My personal account manager at FS.COM was very helpful when I tried to figure out compatibility between their modules and devices already in my system. Their prices were excellent, the equipment arrived on time, and my upgraded system is working perfectly. I will buy them again. Really a nice buying experience.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 11
    Comment 0

    H***d

    United States

    May 15, 2020
    5.0
    Comes in a small and secure box padded with rubber like foam for protection. Worked immediately once I’ve installed them on my Cisco Nexus 9332PQ switch. Very satisfied!
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 13
    Comment 0
    See all reviews
    Resources
    Recently Viewed