Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

RS-7288 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4116 for Virtualization Workloads
Click to open expanded view

RS-7288 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4116 for Virtualization Workloads

#73998
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
3 Reviews 2 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 5,699.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: RS-7288
Available,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Thu. Jun. 25
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

RS-7288 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4116 for Virtualization Workloads


RS-7288 provides a high performance and scalability for future growth in a 2U form factor. Benefit from platform flexibility and maximize performance with Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors for diverse applications. This 2U, 2-socket platform helps to simplify deployment and delivers high scalability with lower cost. It is an ideal choice for workloads, including Big Data analysis, cloud computing, virtualization and greatly improves the resource utilization in data centers. The architecture of the platform is based on modular design for flexible configuration and maintenance.
Product Specifications
CPU Type2x Intel® Xeon® Silver 4116 2.1GHz, 12CDrives2x 240GB SSD SATA 2.5in Hot-plug Drives
Memory Capacity2x 32GB RDIMM, 2666MT/s, Dual RankChipsetIntel® PCH server C621 series chipset
PCI Expansion SlotsUp to 8x PCIe 3.0 slotsNetwork ControllerEmbedded 2x 1GbE ports
IPMI 2.0SupportHot Plug Fans4
RAID SupportRAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60Hot Plug Power Supplies2x 550W Platinum

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802115146_995.png

Maximize Performance and Scalability

Up to two First and Second Generation Intel® Xeon® Processor Scalable Family

24 DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 2666MT/s, 3TB max

Front Bays, up to 12x 3.5" or up to 25x 2.5" SAS/SATA/SSD

Rear Bays, up to 6x 2.5" or up to 4x 3.5" + 2x 2.5" SAS/SATA/SSD

Up to 8 PCIe 3.0 slots including 1x non-standard PCI-e x8 SAS/RAID mezzanine card and 1x non-standard PCI-e x8 NIC mezzanine card

Fs 20190802115146_115.png

Perfect Hardware Design

Support up to 16 NVMe drives to optimize storage utilization and extendibility in data centers

Support the hardware RAID card by default, optional 12 Gb RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60

Hot-plug redundant fans and power supplies

With modular design for flexible configuration and maintenance

Fs 20190802115146_389.png

Supported Operating Systems

Microsoft® Windows Server®

Red Hat® Enterprise Linux

SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server

Oracle® Linux

VMware® ESXi®

Citrix® Xen® Server

Canonical® Ubuntu® Server

CentOS Linux


Product Tree

Excellent Rack Server, the Ideal Choice for Data Base Workloads.

N8500-32C 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year

US$ 12,000.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 99.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year

US$ 9,400.00

25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

RS-7288 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4116 for Virtualization Workloads

US$ 5,699.00


Product Highlights

Benefit from Virtualization

The main goal of virtualization is to manage workloads by radically transforming traditional computing to make it more scalable. Make the infrastructure and resources profitable through smarter utilization, rapid deployment, centralizing logical/physical administration and reducing hardware running costs.

Servers Benefit from Virtualization

Superior Performance for Data Center Environment

RS-7288 Server is a 2U, 2-socket rack server that integrates reliability, flexibility, and security in a 2U form factor. It is ideal for Big Data analysis, cloud computing, virtualization and greatly improves the resource utilization in data center.

Servers Superior Performance for Data Center Environment

Stable Hardware Design for Energy Efficiency

With superb hardware design for stability and longevity, the server is built up by modular blocks, convenient to maintain and extend the superior processor and memory in the future.

Servers Stable Hardware Design for Energy Efficiency

Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.7

    3 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    67%
    4 Stars
    33%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.