Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB
Click to open expanded view
Share

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

#73997
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: RS-7188
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Fri. Aug. 2

Simplify deployment with optimized scalability in a 2U, 2-socket rack server


RS-7188 provides a high performance and scalability for future growth in a 2U form factor. Benefit from platform flexibility and maximize performance with Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors for diverse applications. This 2U, 2-socket platform helps to simplify deployment and delivers high scalability with lower cost. It is an ideal choice for workloads, including Big Data analysis, cloud computing, virtualization and greatly improves the resource utilization in data centers. The architecture of the platform is based on modular design for flexible configuration and maintenance.
Product Details
CPU Type2x Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 2.6G, 4CDrives2x 240GB SSD SATA 2.5in Hot-plug Drives
Memory Capacity2x 32GB RDIMM, 2666MT/s, Dual RankChipsetIntel® PCH server C621 series chipset
PCI Expansion SlotsUp to 8x PCIe 3.0 slotsNetwork ControllerEmbedded 2x 1GbE ports
IPMI 2.0SupportHot Plug Fans4
RAID SupportRAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60Hot Plug Power Supplies2x 550W Platinum

Product Tree

Excellent Rack Server, the Ideal Choice for Data Base Workloads

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,000.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S3900-24T4S Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  280.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  6.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.80

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  400.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  410.00

12ft (3.7m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Black

US$  2.90

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

US$  12.00


Product Highlights

2U, 2-Socket Rack Server for Core Workloads

Maximize Performance and Scalability

• Support up to two full-series Intel® Xeon® Scalable
Processors to drive applications faster and more flexible
• 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 2666MT/s, 3TB max
to meet the demand of different applications
• Front Bays, up to 12x hot-swap 3.5"
or up to 25x hot-swap 2.5" SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD)
• Rear Bays, up to 6x hot-swap 2.5"
or up to 4x hot-swap 3.5" + 2x 2.5" SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD)
• Support up to 16 NVMe drives to optimize
storage utilization and extendibility in data centers

Perfect Hardware Design

• Improving data storage capability and ensure
data security with RAID controller
• Support the hardware RAID card by default
• Support RAID 0/1/10&5, optional 12 Gb RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60
• Hot-plug redundant fans and power supplies
• High quality electronic components and Low power consumption
• With modular design for flexible configuration and maintenance
• Up to 8x PCI expansion slots including
1x non-standard PCI-e x8 SAS/RAID mezzanine card
and 1x non-standard PCI-e x8 NIC mezzanine card

Supported Operating Systems

• CentOS
• Microsoft Windows Server
• Red Hat Enterprise Linux
• SUSE Linux Enterprise Server
• Vmware ESXi 6.0
• Citrix Xen Server


High Expandability for SMB and Data Center Deployment

RS-7188 Server is a 2U, 2-socket rack server that applies to high reliability and performance mission for enterprise and data center. It is ideal for Big Data analysis, cloud computing, virtualization.

Servers  High Expandability for SMB and Data Center Deployment

Stable Hardware Design for Energy Efficiency

The server is built up by modular blocks, convenient to maintain and extend the superior processor and memory in the future. It provides easy installation to shorten the time for equipment deployment and maintenance.

Servers  Stable Hardware Design for Energy Efficiency
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.5

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    50%
    4 Stars
    50%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.