United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#73870
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 1,099.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-LR4-100G
266 Sold
17 Reviews
17 Questions
48 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Tue. Nov. 30

Item Spotlights

Support 100G/112G Dual-rate
BOX Packaging, DML+PIN, Built-in Dual CDR
≤3.5W Low Power Consumption
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Telecom and 5G Wireless Network Applications
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco QSFP-100/112G-LR4 Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. Taking BOX+FPC+PCBA separate design, it has great reliability, airtightness and heat dissipation performance. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100G Ethernet, 112G OTN OTU4, telecom, service provider applications and 5G wireless network.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-100/112G-LR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Data Rate
Dual Rate 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transmitter Type
4 x LAN WDM DML TOSA
Receiver Type
4 x PIN ROSA
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power(100G)
-4.3~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity(100G)
<-8.6dBm
TX Power(112G)
-0.6~4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity(112G)
<-8.4dBm
Receiver Overload(100G)
4.5dBm
Receiver Overload(112G)
4dBm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.2dB
Powerbudget
6.3dB
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Protocols
100G Ethernet, 25G Ethernet, OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F
Application
100GBASE Ethernet, Telecom, 5G Network Mid/Backhaul
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

100G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 3.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Packaging Technology
COB
BOX
BOX
COB
Data Rate (Max)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
112Gbps (4x 28Gbps)
103.1Gbps
Cable Distance (Max)
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
Wavelength
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1310nm
TX Power
-4.3~4.5dBm @100G
-0.6~4dBm @112G
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm
-1.4~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-8.6dBm @100G
<-8.4dBm @112G
<-10.6dBm
<-10.6dBm
<-7.7dBm
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm @100G
4dBm @112G
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
3.5W
4W
3.5W
4.5W
Modulation Format
NRZ
NRZ
NRZ
PAM4
Application
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet and 112G OTN OTU4
Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (17)Unanswered Question (1)Application (1)BLR4 BOX vs LR4 COB (1)Cable Type (1)Connectors (1)Customization (1)Device Identification (1)FEC (1)FS S5850-48S2Q (1)Lead Time (1)Parameter (1)Policy (1)Power Consumption (1)Product Comparison (1)Rate (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

What is the difference between 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km and 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 10km?

by M***a on 01/30/2020

A:

The difference between 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km and 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 10km is in hardware. The modulation mode of 100GBASE-LR QSFP28 Single Lambda is PAM4, while the modulation mode of 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is non-return-to-zero code (NRZ) modulation. Products using NRZ modulation are mainly used in 4G Ethernet. The PAM4 pattern is 4 times faster than NRZ modulation in transmission.

by L***e on 01/30/2020

Helpful1
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
A

A***r

France

08/14/2020
5.0
Everything was fine with these 100G dual rate transceivers. They all worked smoothly on my Cisco switches. With these modules, my switches could achieve 100G and 112G transmission rates. Very satisfied with this purchase.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 21
Comment 0