Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

N8500-32C 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N8500-32C 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69229
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
12 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 7,100.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: N8500-32C
Available,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Fri. Aug. 28
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 25/100Gb SFP28/QSFP28 Open Networking Switch for Large Data Center


The N8500-32C is a TOR (Top-of-Rack) or Spine switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data center environments. The N8500-32C provides 32 ports 25/100Gb SFP28/QSFP28. Designed with top performance in mind, N8500-32C provides line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data. Redundant power and fans along with numerous high availability features ensure that N8500-32C is always available for business-sensitive traffic. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this layer 3 switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8500-32C is deployed in large Data Center scenarios for different requirements, including an x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. Additionally, N8500-32C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports32x 100G QSFP28Switching ChipTomahawk BCM56960
Max. 100G Ports32CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 25G Ports128Switching Capacity6.4 Tbps
Forwarding Rate4.7 BppsPacket Buffer16MB
Flash Memory16GBLatency500ns
VPCSupportMax. Power Draw550W
AirflowBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802105117_497.png

Layer 2 Features

802.3ad LACP

802.1d STP, 802.1w RSTP, 802.1s MSTP, TRILL

802.1Q VLAN, SVLAN, PVLAN

802.1 Q-in-Q double-tagged VLAN

802.1P L2 Prioritization

802.1AB LLDP

802.1x Network Access Control

IGMP/MLD Snooping

VM Switching/VEPA/VN-Tag/802.1Qbh

Mirroring

Storm Control

Fs 20190802105117_150.png

Layer 3 Features

Hardware-based IP Forward

IPv4/v6 Routing Protocols - OSPF, RIP

VRF

ECMP/WCMP, VRRP

VPWS, VPLS, L3 VPN

Hardware Based Tunneling - IPv4/v6, GRE, MiM

IGMPv1/v2/v3

IP Multicast - PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM

Fs 20190802105117_196.png

Traffic Management

Flexible QoS Queuing for UC Packets

Separate QoS Queues for unicast and multicast Packets (10 each/port)

2-Rate, 3-Color Policing

SP, WRR, WDRR Queuing

DCBX (ETS, PFC, CN/QCN)

Per-Port DSCP

Per-Port Oversubscription

Fs 20190802105117_898.png

Security

AAA

MAC Security

RADIUS Client

Dot1X

DDoS

DHCP Snooping

IP Source Guard

Fs 20190802105117_654.png

Device Management

Telnet, SSH, SNMP

DHCP v4/v6

FTP, TFTP

Soft Boot

SNTP

Fs 20190802105117_332.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

40G BASE-SR QSFP+

40G BASE-LR4 QSFP+

40G BASE AOC

40G BASE DAC

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28

100G AOC

100G DAC

100G to 4x25G AOC

100G to 4x25G DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

#69229

US$ 7,100.00

#35182

US$ 99.00

#69375

US$ 6,200.00

#67973

US$ 39.00

#35182

US$ 99.00

#73998

US$ 5,699.00

#67973

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00


Product Highlights

Powerful 100G Tomahawk TOR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

6.4Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
100G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1


Resources

Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    12 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    92%
    4 Stars
    8%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.