Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHX MTP Cassette
Click to open expanded view

MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHX MTP Cassette

#68918
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FHX-1MTP3LCQSMFAF
Mated Connection:
Type A
Type AF
137 In Stock,
·6

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·33

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·37

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Tue. Jun. 18
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

12 Fibers Elite MTP-12 to 3 LC UPC Quad Single Mode, Ultra High Density MTP Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette


FS ultra high density MTP cassettes address today's requirements for increasingly higher density levels, are fitted with 12 Fibers and have array adapters on the front side and MTP adapter at the rear. This MTP fiber cassette is tailor-made for optimizing cable management, speed deployment, and improving flexibility and manage ability for lower installation costs.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count12 FibersFiber ModeOS2 9/125μm
Front Connector TypeLC UPCRear Connector Type1x MTP APC Male (pinned)
MTP Adapter TypeKey up to Key downPolarityType AF
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
Cassette MaterialABS UL94 V0Dimensions (HxWxD)0.4"x3.6"x6.7" (11.3x92x171.2mm)
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for Type A Cassette

Method A Guidelines for Duplex Signals 10G Ethernet and Fiber Channel Applications

FHX series MTP/MPO cassettes are used for high density pre-terminated optical cabling solutions offering industry-leading connector density. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
3 72166 1m (3ft) LC UPC Uniboot Duplex Flat Clip 2.0mm OS2 Single Mode BIF Fiber Patch Cable, PVC(OFNR)
4 68915 MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Quad, Type A
5 68911 1U Rack Mount Ultra HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded
6 68102 5m (16ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type A
7 68918 MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Quad, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector

Product Highlights

Maximum Utilization and Space-saving

In 1U fiber enclosure, it can be up to 144 fibers, with 3 holders, having unique design, and flexibly deploying for quickly setting up ultra high density system.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Maximum Utilization and Space-saving

Small Size, Excellent Performance
  • Ultra high density pre-terminated fiber optic system
  • Flat design maximizes space savings & improves flexibility
  • Specially designed for quick MACs and removal of fiber cassette modules
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Size, Excellent Performance

Best Choice for the Perfect End-to-end Solutions
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes US Conec MTP Adapter
US Conec MTP Adapter

Key up to key down type, which is fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5.

Ultra-thin Design

Ultra light, ultra-thin design provides great space savings in the network.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Ultra-thin Design
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0
The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0

Made by the halogen free, flame retardant material, which meets the ABS UL94 V0 Grade.

The Special Buckle

Ready to install, easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  The Special Buckle

Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing Details

Tips

• The above MTP Cassette is compatible with FHX Fiber Enclosure, up to 12 units, not be recommended with other systems.
• Attached sticker describes the key parameters of the cassette, which improves the manageability for your cable system.
• Kindly notes that the dust cap should be kept on the fiber connector to prevent dirt when not in use.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS pursues all-round solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    I will prefer MTP elite (USconec) Can you offer that? whay will be the price for each cassette? By Seviater on 01/16/2019

    A:

    Dear, thanks for your question. Kindly note this cassette features with the Elite USConec MTP Adapter(IL≤0.35dB) by default, you can feel free to order that. By FS on 01/10/2019

  • Q:

    Can the OM3 cable be used in OM4 MTP-12 Cassette? By McGlynn on 05/28/2018

    A:

    Yes, OM4 can be downward compatible with the corresponding cable, but the transmission is limited by OM3 cable. By FS on 05/28/2018

  • Q:

    Can the FHX cassette be used with the FHD cassette together? By Nelson on 05/17/2018

    A:

    They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS on 05/17/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    19 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.