Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

20mW FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
Click to open expanded view

20mW FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter

#66806
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
4 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close

US$ 35.00
FS P/N: FVFL-207
31 In Stock,
·41

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·37

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·4

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jul. 14
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator


FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator is a compact but powerful fiber optical cable test tool, with an output power up to 20mW, which can be used to locate sharp bends & breaks in jacket or bare fiber more than 10km. It can also be applied to identify the connectors in patch panels and identify the fibers during splicing operation. The choice of a continuous wave output mode for steady fault illumination or a flashing output mode makes for easier fault location.
Wavelength650nm ± 20nmOutput Power20mW
Dynamic Distance>10kmHousing MaterialMetal
Connector2.5mm Universal connectorOperation ModePulsed (2Hz) and CW
Operation Temperature0~+60°CStorage Temperature-20~+70°C
Dimensions 175x26x26mmWeight75g
Battery Type2 x AABattery Life≥ 6 hours

Product Tree

The usage of Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator in modern CWDM Transmission

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 349.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

US$ 3.00

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 48.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$ 29.00

10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter

US$ 22.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 2,990.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator
  • Bright red laser at 650nm and rugged & waterproof design
  • Quickly illuminate fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords
  • Features continuous and flashing modes for your convenience
Visual Fault Locators Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator

Easy Operated and Cost-Effective Visual Fault Locator
Visual Fault Locators 1. Plastic Dust Cap
1. Plastic Dust Cap

Single shot shaping technique, prevent the fiber connetor from pollution.

2. Excellent Laser Head

High fiber concentration and little divergence, easily penetrate through a 10km fiber.

Visual Fault Locators  2. Excellent Laser Head
Visual Fault Locators 3. All Metal Material
3. All Metal Material

Well-proportioned metal sandblasting with matte paint design, bring good hand feelings to users.

4. Universal Optical Connectors

The integrated universal 2.5mm adapter makes for easy connection to SC, ST and FC connectors. While for LC and MU connectors, a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter is needed.

Visual Fault Locators  4. Universal Optical Connectors

Three-Phase Switch - Controlling the Status of VFL at Your Will

You can choose a continuous wave output mode for steady fault illumination or a flashing output mode makes for easier fault location

Visual Fault Locators Three-Phase Switch - Controlling the Status of VFL at Your Will

On the Importance of Real Test

Compact and intelligent design makes it a good assistance in locating breakpoints of a fiber.
Widely used in installing new fiber links or troubleshooting an existing network.

Visual Fault Locators On the Importance of Real Test

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    4 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.