Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
20mW FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter
Click to open expanded view

20mW FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter

#66806
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
3 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close
US$  35.00
FS P/N: FVFL-207
13 In Stock,
·34

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·146

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$  79
Get it by Tue. Nov. 19
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator


FVFL-207 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator is a compact but powerful fiber optical cable test tool, with an output power up to 10mW, which can be used to locate sharp bends & breaks in jacket or bare fiber more than 10km. It can also be applied to identify the connectors in patch panels and identify the fibers during splicing operation. The choice of a continuous wave output mode for steady fault illumination or a flashing output mode makes for easier fault location.
Wavelength650nm ± 20nmOutput Power20mW
Dynamic Distance>10kmHousing MaterialMetal
Connector2.5mm Universal connectorOperation ModePulsed (2Hz) and CW
Operation Temperature0~+60°CStorage Temperature-20~+70°C
Dimensions 175x26x26mmWeight75g
Battery Type2 x AABattery Life≥ 6 hours

Product Tree

The usage of Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator in modern CWDM Transmission

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  349.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

US$  3.00

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

US$  48.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$  29.00

10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter

US$  22.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  2,990.00


Resources

Fs 20191008161343_345.jpg

How to Use Visual Fault Locator (VFL) to Find Breaks in Fiber Cable?


Product Highlights

Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator
  • Bright red laser at 650nm and rugged & waterproof design
  • Quickly illuminate fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords
  • Features continuous and flashing modes for your convenience
Visual Fault Locators  Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator

Easy Operated and Cost-Effective Visual Fault Locator
Visual Fault Locators 1. Plastic Dust Cap
1. Plastic Dust Cap

Single shot shaping technique, prevent the fiber connetor from pollution.

2. Excellent Laser Head

High fiber concentration and little divergence, easily penetrate through a 5km fiber.

Visual Fault Locators  2. Excellent Laser Head
Visual Fault Locators 3. All Metal Material
3. All Metal Material

Well-proportioned metal sandblasting with matte paint design, bring good hand feelings to users.

4. Universal Optical Connectors

The integrated universal 2.5mm adapter makes for easy connection to SC, ST and FC connectors. While for LC and MU connectors, a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter is needed.

Visual Fault Locators  4. Universal Optical Connectors

Three-Phase Switch - Controlling the Status of VFL at Your Will

You can choose a continuous wave output mode for steady fault illumination or a flashing output mode makes for easier fault location

Visual Fault Locators  Three-Phase Switch - Controlling the Status of VFL at Your Will

On the Importance of Real Test

Compact and intelligent design makes it a good assistance in locating breakpoints of a fiber

Visual Fault Locators  On the Importance of Real Test

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, FDA,established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    3 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.