United States
Need Help?
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#51754
#51754
US$ 219.00
FS P/N: CWDM-SFP10G-40S
FS P/N: CWDM-SFP10G-40S
59 Sold
183 Reviews
6 Questions
33 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Thu. May. 19

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 1.2W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
CWDM for Multiple Applications over One Duplex Fiber
Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1270nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Ciena compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 40km link lengths over single-mode fiber (SMF) via an LC duplex connector. This transceiver is compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8472 MSA standards. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable for fiber communications application such as 10G Ethernet.

Ciena Genuine
CWDM-SFP10G-1270
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
10Gbps
Wavelength
1270nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Duplex LC
Optical Components
DFB CWDM
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
0~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 5km
≤ 10km
≤ 15km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 1.2W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)
Q:

by S***a on 06/18/2018

A:

by Y***a on 06/15/2017

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.6
E

E***n

United States

05/27/2020
5.0
We are seeking for some cost-effective SFP+ CWDM modules for our project to support 35km transmission. I've found that one CWDM case from FS Twitter has a similar situation with our current project. Since the network solution that they design for that case is pretty nice, I tried to consult with the AM to get some advice. The FS technical team helped us to check our link plan and even revise some details in our existing diagram, like calculating the fiber loss and confirming the modules' compatibility. Really appreciated the professional advice and considerate assistance of you guys. The modules that you recommended worked flawlessly on our switches, which are optimal for our 10G network. Thanks for your support!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 12
Comment 0

US$ 219.00

33 In Stock

FS Online Chat