FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PLR4-40G.

Customized QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 1310nm 10km DOM MPO-12/APC SMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 4 x 10G-LR

#48565
#48565

≤2.5W MTP/MPO-12 SMF

US$329.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
638 Sold
158 Reviews
0 Question
Compatible Brands:
Cisco
Device Number:
Label Service:
241 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 18 Jun, 2024
335 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 24 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
Solution Design
Product Development
5-Year Warranty

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Note: If this transceiver needs to be used to break out one 40G signal into 4x 10G signals, the interface of the device is required to support the breakout feature.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-PLR4-40G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.4Gbps (4x 11.1Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
4x DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-6~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
8.4dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Transceiver Customization for Full Compatibility
Configuring with FS BOX or Coding Board and testing in the targeted switch environment for high-performance interoperability.
Custom Compatible Brands
100% Tested in Host Devices
Online Custom Label Service Tailored to Your Needs
Custom labels for easy identification to help ease receiving, stocking and deployment.
Select Label Types
Colored Black and White or Neutral Labels
Fill in Label Details
Brand Logo, P/N, S/N, Vendor Name
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
Be the first to ask a question
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.7
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
124
25
9
0
0

D***a

United States

May 20, 2022
5.0
Yes we received everything and cables/transceivers worked perfectly fine in our lab, so nothing to complain about.
I haven't tested the FS box yet, but I will use the user guide you sent me.
Thank you very much!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 4
Comment 0

K***d

United States

August 10, 2020
5.0
My personal account manager at FS.COM was very helpful when I tried to figure out compatibility between their modules and devices already in my system. Their prices were excellent, the equipment arrived on time, and my upgraded system is working perfectly. I will buy them again. Really a nice buying experience.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0

H***d

United States

May 15, 2020
5.0
Comes in a small and secure box padded with rubber like foam for protection. Worked immediately once I’ve installed them on my Cisco Nexus 9332PQ switch. Very satisfied!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 13
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed