Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches
Click to open expanded view
Share

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#37016
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
345 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·156

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·14

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Fri. Jul. 19
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

FS Genuine QSFP-PLR4-40G Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 10km
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gigabit Ethernet, MSA Compliant
TX Power -8.2~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12.6dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optics with MTP Trunk Cable

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  299.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$  52.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

US$  45.00

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  299.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00


Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)


Juniper MX960 (Module: MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP)



Platform Support

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded swithes and servers, FS transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarrantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as blow.

ADVA Chelsio D-Link Emulex MRV Palo Alto Networks Solarflare TP Link Ubiquiti ZYXEL ASGA Atto Agilent-Avago Allnet Amer Networks Actelis Aerohive SR2148P Alaxala Barnfind Blackmagic
GnodaHartingHirschmannIMC NetworksIntenoJDS UniphaseLong haulLannerMilanMcAfeeNetScoutN-TRONNetonixOmnitronOptoneOpnextPENo ENto NetworksPlanetQSANRAD
A10 NetworksCumulus LinuxEdgeCoreF5 NetworksNokiaQ-logicSMCUniFiZTEAOM-CTG-i1SMAccedian NetworksAxisAllied TelesisAltera StratixAsanteAllen Bradley StratixAppleAvid ISIS StorageBroadcomCeragon
HitachiHillstoneIxiaInfineraISISLinksysLevelOneLCSIMikrotikMyricomNetscalerNECNimble StorageOptelianOrckitOptechPenguin ArcticaPicoLightQNAPRedback

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G PLR4 transceivers? By Steib on 10/04/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers single mode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as #68018 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers single mode MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68048 can be applied. By FS on 10/04/2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 07/15/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    148 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    77%
    4 Stars
    17%
    3 Stars
    6%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (13)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.