United States
Need Help?
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center

#48355
#48355
US$ 499.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-LR4-100G
FS P/N: QSFP28-LR4-100G
12.5K Sold
166 Reviews
24 Questions
1381 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Tue. Jan. 25

Item Spotlights

COB Packaging, DFB+PIN, Built-in Dual CDR
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For 100GBASE Ethernet and Data Center
Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
Class 1 FDA Laser Safety
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The QSFP28 module provides 100GBase-LR4 throughput up to 10km over a standard pair of single mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. Taking COB+PCBA integrated design, it has mature packaging process during automated production. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665 and SFF-8636 standards. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, campus networks etc.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-100G-LR4-S
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
LC Duplex
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
4 x LAN WDM DML (DFB)
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-4.3~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.6dBm
Powerbudget
6.3dB
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤4W
Extinction Ratio
>4dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Host FEC
Supported
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Cost-Effective Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with Cassettes and Enclosures

See more

Product Highlights

100G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 4W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Packaging Technology
COB
BOX
BOX
COB
Data Rate (Max)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
112Gbps (4x 28Gbps)
103.1Gbps
Cable Distance (Max)
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
Wavelength
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1310nm
TX Power
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm @100G
-0.6~4dBm @112G
-1.4~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.6dBm
<-10.6dBm
<-8.6dBm @100G
<-8.4dBm @112G
<-7.7dBm
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
4.5dBm @100G
4dBm @112G
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
4W
3.5W
3.5W
4.5W
Modulation Format
NRZ
NRZ
NRZ
PAM4
Application
Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet and 112G OTN OTU4
Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (24)BLR4 BOX vs LR4 COB (3)FS S5850 Series (2)Transmission Distance (2)Application (1)Catalyst Series (1)Connectors (1)CWDM4 vs LR4 (1)FEC (1)LR4 vs LR Single Lambda (1)Matching Cables (1)OEM (1)OTU4 (1)Parameter (1)Power Consumption (1)Product Recommendation (1)SR4 vs LR4 (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

What is the difference between QSFP28-LR4-100G and QSFP28-BLR4-100G

by S***r on 11/05/2021

A:

The main difference is the Packaging Technology. QSFP28-LR4-100G is COB while QSFP28-LR4-100G is BOX.

by FS.COM on 11/12/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
J

J***m

United States

12/10/2021
5.0
These optics work just as well as OEM optics! Delivered quickly.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

US$ 499.00

1381 In Stock