Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Corning SMF-28e+ 100Kpsi 9/125/250µm Singlemode Bare Fiber
Click to open expanded view

Corning SMF-28e+ 100Kpsi 9/125/250µm Singlemode Bare Fiber

#33175
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: SMF-28e+-100-SMBF
Choose Length:
1m(3ft)
Other Length

  M

Deliver to
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
US$ 19.00 via DHL, ship on Fri. Sep. 13

Corning SMF-28e+ 100Kpsi 9/125/250µm Singlemode Bare Fiber


Corning SMF-28e+ addresses the transmission potential of full spectrum, optical transmission by eliminating high attenuation in and around the water-peak region (1360nm–1460nm). This premium attenuation fiber is suitable for transmission applications in the access and metropolitan/access application spaces.SMF-28e+ fiber is suitable for various applications with link lengths less than 80km and data rates around 2.5Gbps. While providing compatibility with carriers' legacy systems, SMF-28e+ fiber is optimized for various CWDM applications and provides flexibility and versatility in network design, as it enables the use of the full transmission window.
Fiber Count1 FiberCore Size9μm
Cladding Size125μmJacket Size250μm
Fiber TypeCorning SMF-28e+Fiber Screening 100Kpsi

Feature and Application

•In compliance with or exceeding the industry's most stringent requirements, including: •ITU-T G.652 (Categories A, B, C & D).
•IEC Specifications 60793-2-50 Type B1.3.
•TIA/EIA 492-CAAB.
•Telcordia's GR-20.
•Confidence in long-term performance.
•Optimized for various CWDM applications.
•Versatility in 1310nm and 1550nm applications.
•Provides flexibility and versatility in network design.
•Widely used in the transmission of voice, data, and video services.
•The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile proof stress ≥100kpsi(0.7 GN/m2)).
•Suitable for various applications with link lengths less than 80km and data rates around 2.5Gbps.
•Suitable for transmission applications in the access and metropolitan/access application spaces.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    3 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.