need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD


United States


Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
3 Ports S+C+L (1460-1625) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator
Tap Click image to expand

3 Ports S+C+L (1460-1625) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator

3 Ports S+C+L (1460-1625) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator

3 Ports S+C+L (1460-1625) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator

11 reviews Need Help?
  • US$  130.00
  • Description
  • Q&A
11 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
Fiber Length:
Fiber Mode:
Port 1:
Port 2:
Port 3:
Cable Diameter:
US$  130.00
Available , Ship on Tue. Mar. 27
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.


1M 3 Ports S+C+L (1460-1625)nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator
FS.COM 's Three-port Optical Circulator allows light to travel in only one direction. A signal entering to Port 1 will exit Port 2 with minimal loss, while a signal entering Port 2 will exit Port 3 with minimal loss. Light entering port 2 experiences a large amount of loss at port 1, and light entering port 3 experiences a large amount of loss at ports 2 and 1. Optical circulators are non-reciprocal devices. This means that any changes in the properties of the light caused by passing through the device are not reversed by traveling in the opposite direction.
Optical Circulator is widely used in advanced communication systems and fiber-optical sensor systems.
All FS.COM 's products are qualification tested.
Characteristics & Applications

Low Back ReflectionHigh Extinction RatioLow Insertion LossHigh Return Loss
DWDM systemAdd-Drop MultiplexingFiber AmplifierFiber SensorChromatic Dispersion Compensation DevicesFiber Bragg Grating
Application Diagram
Circulator used to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating.
As the picture shows: The input DWDM channels are coupled into Port 1 of the device with a FBG device connected to Port 2. The single wavelength reflected from the FBG then reenters the Circulator in Port 2 and is routed accordingly to Port 3. The remaining signals pass through the FBG and exit on the top fiber.
Circulator can be used to send optical signals through a single fiber in two directions.
As the picture shows: A Circulator is located at both ends of the fiber. Each Circulator functions to add a signal in one direction while removing the signal in the other. See the example to the left.
Sample Picture
Order Information
Wavelength Type Grade Pigtail Type Length Connector
1310nm 3 Ports P Grade 250um bare fiber 0.5m None
1480nm 4 Ports   900um loose tube 0.8m FC UPC/APC
1550nm     3mm loose tube 1.0m SC UPC/APC
1585nm     2mm loose tube 1.5m LC UPC/APC
1520~1620nm       2.0m ST UPC/APC
1. Wavelength: FS.COM can customize any other wavelengths according to your requirement.
2. Length: The default length for the cable is 1M, FS.COM could also provide 0.5M,0.8M,1.5M, 2.0M ,etc.
3. Connector: Each port of the Circulator could be with any connector such as FC/LC/SC/ST,etc.
Please contact us by email to [email protected] or call at +1-425-226-2035 if you have any requirement for it.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    see all 11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars