FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.
This picture is about Q28-100G-BX40.

Cisco Compatible QSFP28 100GBASE-BX40-U BiDi 1304.58nm-TX/1309.14nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#193919
#193919

Inphi EML ≤4.5W Simplex LC SMF

US$1,699.00
FS P/N: Q28-100G-BX40
FS P/N: Q28-100G-BX40
22 Solds
9 Reviews
1 Question
1 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 09 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Cisco Compatible 100GBASE-BX40 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1304.58nm-TX/1309.14nm-RX, LC, DOM)

The Cisco Compatible QSFP28 transceiver provides 100GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1304.58nm-TX/1309.14nm-RX via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100G Ethernet, data center, and storage area networks applications.

Specifications
Part Number
Q28-100G-BX40
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
106.25Gbps
Wavelength
1304.58nm-TX/1309.14nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
MZM EML
Receiver Type
APD
TX Power
1.7~7.1dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
> -13.8dBm
Min Powerbudget
15.5dBm
Receiver Overload
-3dBm
Power Consumption
≤ 4.5W
Extinction Ratio
> 5.0dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Inbuilt FEC
KP4
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bs, 100G Lambda MSA

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
100G Connectivity for Data Center and Telecom

Featured with 4.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.

Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 2E-4
Temperature Test
0 to 70°C
Center Wavelength
1304.58nm/1309.14nm
1271nm/1331nm
1280nm/1310nm
1309.14nm/1304.58nm
Connector
Simplex LC
Simplex LC
Simplex LC
Simplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
40km
10km
20km
30km
Modulation
2x53.125G PAM4
4x26.56G NRZ
4x25G NRZ
2x53.125G PAM4
Power Consumption
≤4.5W
≤4W
≤5W
≤4.5W
Transmitter Type
EML
DFB
DFB
EML
Protocols
QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bs, 100G Lambda MSA
QSFP28 MSA
QSFP28 MSA
100G-ER1-30, SFF-8636 Rev 2.10a, QSFP28 MSA
Application
Data Center 100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center 100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center 100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center 100GBASE Ethernet
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (1)DDM (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
9
0
0
0
0

I***n

United Kingdom

October 05, 2023
5.0
I recently purchased the QSFP28 transceiver and it has exceeded my expectations in terms of performance and versatility.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

L***c

Spain

October 02, 2023
5.0
Even the packaging is exquisite. I didn't expect it to be cheap and good.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

M***n

United States

October 02, 2023
5.0
Works great with Juniper network devices.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed