FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
01:16
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.
This picture is about QSFP28-BIDI-100G.

Cisco Compatible QSFP28-BIDI-100G QSFP28 100GBASE-SR BiDi 850nm 100m DOM Duplex LC/UPC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Hot #135557
Hot #135557

Macom SANAN VCSEL ≤3.5W BIDI Duplex LC MMF

US$339.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-BIDI-100G
FS P/N: QSFP28-BIDI-100G
4.9K Sold
30 Reviews
30 Questions
851 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 20 Jun, 2024
16211 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 28 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
Free Product Trial
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Cisco Compatible 100GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 880nm, 910nm and 940nm, 100m, LC, DOM)

The Cisco Compatible 100GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP28 transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). It offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 Gb duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

This transceiver is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 electrical interface. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP28-BIDI-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.1Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
75m@OM3/100m@OM4/150m@OM5
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-5.5 - 3dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-9.5dBm
Powerbudget
4dB
Receiver Overload
3.4dbm
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM/DOM
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
5E-5 (Pre-FEC)
Inbuilt FEC
No
Protocols
QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4
Application
Data Center, 100GBASE Ethernet
Warranty
5 Years
Note: FS QSFP28-BIDI-100G transceiver must be interoperable with FS QSFP28-BIDI-100G transceiver.

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
100G Connectivity for Data Center
The 100G BiDi can achieve 100G short-range transmission through duplex LC like 100G PAM4 BiDi. But quad-band BiDi will not interoperate with dual-wavelength PAM4 BiDi.
Seamless Upgrade from 10G to 100G Ethernet
100G BIDI offers data center operators a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10G duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 100G Ethernet connectivity.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 5x10E-5
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Center Wavelength
850nm
850nm
850nm
850nm
Connector
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Cable Distance (Max.)
75m@OM3
100m@OM4
150m@OM5
70m@OM3
100m@OM4
100m@OM4
70m@OM3
100m@OM4
Cable Type
MMF
MMF
MMF
MMF
Modulation
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
VCSEL
VCSEL
VCSEL
Chip
II-VI Finisar Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
10G Upgrade Solution
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
200G to 2x100G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (30)Compatibility (4)Cisco Series (3)Product Comparison (3)Application (2)Matching Product (2)Product Recommendation (2)Arista Series (1)Dell Series (1)Juniper Series (1)Matching Cables (1)Nexus Series (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
29
1
0
0
0

K***n

United States

December 03, 2023
5.0
It's very nice, there is an instruction manual in the package, and it's very easy to use. This module is very powerful, good value for money, and the service is very good, very professional, very patient, great praise!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

M***n

United States

December 02, 2023
5.0
Packaging is very delicate. Overall workmanship is very good, quite a weighty feeling in your hand. Compatibility is good, works stably on Intel 100 Gigabit NICs and Dell 100 Gigabit switches.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

H***k

United States

December 01, 2023
5.0
Use a very good choice, the quality is very good, the main thing is that the price is very suitable, cost-effective choice, and can reduce a lot of supporting equipment, it is worth buying.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed