Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, SC/APC, Singlemode
Close
Click to open expanded view

1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, SC/APC, Singlemode

#11959

US$ 31.00

FS P/N: FLG-PLC1x8LGX1SCA

  • 3.9K Sold
  • 102 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
Installation:Fit in FLG-1UFMX-N chassis.
300 In Stock, 
·70

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Mar. 2
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
1×8 Fiber PLC Splitter with Standard LGX Metal Box, SC/APC

Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.
Product Specification
Package StyleLGX BoxConfiguration Type1x8
Fiber TypeG.657A1Connector TypeSC/APC
Fiber Diameter0.9mmOperating Bandwidth1260~1650nm
Insertion Loss≤10.6dBReturn Loss≥50dB
Loss Uniformity≤0.8dBDirectivity≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤0.2dBTemperature Dependent Loss≤0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss≤0.3dBSplit Ratio50/50
Dimensions (HxWxD) 1.14"x6.18"x5.08" (29x157x129mm)TemperatureOperating -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

1x8 Standard LGX Box PLC Splitter in FTTH Solution

The standard LGX box PLC splitter provides a plug-and-play method for integration in the network, which eliminates any risks during installation. It eliminates the need for splicing machines on the field and there is no need for skilled personnel for deployment. The following figure shows 1x8 LGX PLC Splitter applied in the 1U rack chassis in GPON network.

Item No. ID# Description
1 64169 GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class B+ 20km DDM Transceivers
2 12285 SC UPC to SC APC Simplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
3 32479 2 Fibers Singlemode, FRP Strength Member, Self-supporting FTTH Drop Cable
4 51608 1RU Slide-Out Rack Mount LGX Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 3 LGX Cassettes
5 11959 1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, SC/APC
6 48491 SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter
7 41917 SC APC to SC APC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
8 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
Product Highlights
PLC Splitter with Standard LGX Metal Box
  • Eliminate the need for splicing machines and skilled personnel on the field
  • LGX metal box provides a plug-and-play method for network integration
  • Reduce the time and risks during the installation
LGX Box PLC Splitter PLC Splitter with Standard LGX Metal Box

Perfect Details of LGX Box Splitter
LGX Box PLC Splitter High Degree of Protection
High Degree of Protection

Robust construction and compact and rugged metal material provides extra strength.

Rounded Corners

Eliminate accidental injury or damage to installers.

LGX Box PLC Splitter 
Rounded Corners
LGX Box PLC Splitter Screw-socket Design
Screw-socket Design

Screw-socket design makes the adapter more firmly fixed on the panel, and avoiding the adapter fall off.

Exquisite Packaging

The design and packaging is exquisite to ensure the product in good condition.

LGX Box PLC Splitter 
Exquisite Packaging

Ideal Solution for High Dense Cabling

This design enables fast deployment - factory terminated modular system saves much space, installation time and cost.

LGX Box PLC Splitter Ideal Solution for High Dense Cabling

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Being installed in an outside plant enclosure, PON splitter is used to distribute or combine optical signals, which gives carriers the ability to split optical signals to multiple homes or businesses.

LGX Box PLC Splitter Best Alternative for FTTx Solution
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
92 Reviews
4 Stars
8 Reviews
3 Stars
2 Reviews
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
102 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.