United States (English / $ USD)
Contact Us
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches
2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches

2.5m (8ft) 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Breakout Cable for FS Switches

#116274
#116274
US$ 109.00
FS P/N: Q-4S28PC025
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: Q-4S28PC025
179 Sold
3 Reviews
12 Questions
31 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Apr 3, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 DAC Cable (2.5-meter, Passive, QSFP28 to SFP28, 30AWG)

The 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Direct Attach Cable operates over passive copper, which requires no additional power to ensure quality connectivity. This breakout cable is compliant with IEEE 802.3bj, SFF-8402, and SFF-8665 standards. It provides a connection of a 100G QSFP28 port on one end and to four 25G SFP28 ports on the other end and is suitable for cost-effective close-range interconnections within the equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, etc.

Note: FS Box does not currently support changing H3C and HPE compatibility for DAC cables.

Specifications
Part Number
Q-4S28PC025
Vendor Name
FS
Connector Type
QSFP28 to SFP28
Max Data Rate
100Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius
25mm
Wire AWG
30AWG
Cable Length
2.5m (8.20ft)
Jacket Material
PVC (OFNR)
Temperature
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers. 

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

Low Power Consumption for Energy-saving
Direct attach copper is suitable for very short links and offer a cost-effective way to establish a 100-Gigabit link between QSFP-100G ports within racks and across adjacent racks.
<0.1W
Lower Power Consumption
Copper Cable
to Save OPEX
25mm Minimum
Bend Radius for Easy Cabling
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network

FS offers the ability to configure the pre-set compatibility of either connector of the DAC cable online with FS BOX to connect Cisco to Arista, Dell to Juniper, and any other mixes of configurations.

Cable Type
Passive Direct Attach Copper
Passive Direct Attach Copper
Active Direct Attach Copper
Active Optical Cable
Active Optical Cable
Data Rate
100G to 4x25G
100G to 2x50G
100G to 4x25G
100G to 2x50G
100G to 4x25G
Connector Type
QSFP28 to SFP28
QSFP28 to QSFP28
QSFP28 to SFP28
QSFP28 to QSFP28
QSFP28 to SFP28
Power Consumption
<0.5W
<0.5W
<1.8W
<1.65W
<3.5W
Cable Length
0.5-5m (2ft-16ft)
0.5-5m (2ft-16ft)
1-9m (3ft-29ft)
1-100m (3ft-328ft)
1-50m (3ft-164ft)
Wire AWG
26-30AWG
26-30AWG
26-30AWG
Minimum Bend Radius
25-30mm
26-34mm
33-44.5mm
30mm
7.5mm
Media
Copper
Copper
Copper
Optic Fiber
Optic Fiber
Jacket Material
PVC (OFNR)
PVC (OFNR)
PVC (OFNR)
OFNP
OFNP
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (12)Cable Length (2)Breakout 4x25G (1)Breakout Cables (1)Connection (1)Dell EMC S Series (1)Dual Compatibility (1)FEC (1)FS Box (1)Parameter (1)
Q:

by A***a on 07/18/2022

A:

by FS.COM on 07/19/2022

Helpful1 Comment0
Q:

by D***x on 06/27/2022

A:

by L***a on 06/28/2022

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by E***n on 04/03/2022

A:

by G***s on 04/04/2022

Helpful0 Comment0
See more
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4stars 4 stars 0 Review
3stars 3 stars 0 Review
2stars 2 stars 0 Review
1star 1 star 0 Review

B***e

Australia

December 03, 2019
5.0
I got a 1M and 2M 100G to 4×25G cables. I have these connected into 25G Mellanox Connect4-x Nics and Mellanox 2100 100G switch. The cables work perfectly with both devices and were seen immediately. Seems to be good quality build of cables and performs as advertised.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 19
Comment 0

J***o

Spain

October 01, 2019
5.0
We are looking for a cable to connect Cisco N9K-C93180YC-EX and Mellanox 4421/4121A-ACAT cards. The 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 DAC breakout cables we finally got were priced very competitively and worked exactly as intended. Considering that there will be the needs to work these cables on other switches like Mellanox SN2700/SN2100, Cisco, Arista, Juniper, etc that can do the 100G QSFP or 25G QSFP connections, we turn to the FS box which we have been eyeing for some time now. The AM has helped confirm that it can do the coding of the 100G QSFP28 side of the breakout DAC cable. With it, the 100G side of the 100 to 4x25G DAC cable is able to go to any switch. Would like to share more about the use of FS box (maybe an UNBOXING video on YouTube) later on.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 50
Comment 0

S***n

Australia

September 23, 2019
5.0
I have to connect Xilinx VCU1525 development board with Intel XXV710 card. My distance is about 3m, and I want DAC or AOC for this 100G-25G connection. My account manager suggested this customized DAC cable with one end coded as generic and the other coded for intel. Meanwhile, they also told me to use 100G SR and 25G Intel compatible transceivers together with MTP-LC fiber patch cables. But finally I chose the DAC due to the short distance needed and lower costs. I found it worked very well with my devices.Their professional solutions helped me a lot.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0
See more

Resources

US$ 109.00

31 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us