Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

M6200 Series 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

M6200 Series 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC

#107370
1 Review 4 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 699.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
FS P/N: M6200-DCM40
Fiber Enclosure:
M6200-CH5U

M6200 Series 5U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 15x MUX/OEO/EDFA/DCM/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 669.00

39 In Stock, International Product
Get it by Wed. Dec. 9
M6200-CH2U

M6200 Series 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 7x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 599.00

48 In Stock, International Product
Get it by Wed. Dec. 9
9 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Wed. Dec. 9
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Pluggable Module


Dispersion Compensation Module (DCM) is designed to fix the form of optical signals that are deformed by chromatic dispersion. The main constituent of DCM is DCF (Dispersion Compensation Fiber) with a negative chromatic dispersion value within the wavelength range between 1528nm and 1564nm. The module offers a high level of compensation while maintaining a low flat insertion loss as well as a low latency. When combined with M6200 series EDFA and OEO, DCM provides a simple, reliable, and cost-effective long-haul transport solution, making signals go further without regeneration.
Product Specification
Compensation Length40kmWavelength RangeC-Band (1528nm-1564nm)
Dispersion (ps/nm) -670±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss ≤4.0dB Power Consumption≤3W
Polarization Mode Dispersion ≤0.3ps Polarization Dependence Loss ≤0.1dB
Noise Figure 4.5dB (Typical) Housing Pluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in M6200 managed chassis)
Operating Temperature –10°C ~ 50°C Storage Temperature –20°C ~ 80°C

Network Connectivity

Long-haul Transmission Can be Accomplished by Using Using M6200 Series EDFA and DCM

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 5,700.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 18.00

M6200 Series 5 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 10 SFP/SFP+ Slots, 100Mbps to 11.1Gbps Rate

US$ 749.00

M6200 Series 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 7x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 599.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 289.00

M6200 Series 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

US$ 1,099.00

M6200 Series 25dB Gain Optical Pre-Amplifier Pluggable Module, 16dBm Output, LC/UPC

US$ 1,729.00

M6200 Series 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC

US$ 699.00

M6200 Series 20dBm Output Booster Pluggable Module, 16dB Gain, LC/UPC

US$ 1,659.00

M6200 Series 5U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 15x MUX/OEO/EDFA/DCM/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 669.00


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Completely Passive Dispersion Compensation
Dispersion Compensation Completely Passive Dispersion Compensation

Extending Reach of DWDM Services
Dispersion Compensation Extending Reach of DWDM Services

Fast Deployment within 7 Minutes

M series management software eliminates the need for SQL database, which simplifies installation and shortens deployment time. It provides full fault, configuration, and remote monitoring management.

Dispersion Compensation Fast Deployment within 7 Minutes
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    No,The M6200 series is a new series, which is different from the FMT platform.M6200 series is managed via new NMS network management software with M6200 series managed chassis.FMT platform is managed via Monitor Online Software with FMT managed chassis. By L***e on 11/26/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    It's not recommended to use it in this way, M6200 and FMT series are not unified management platform, which will greatly reduce the management operation experience. By J***m on 11/11/2020

    0 0
  • Q:

    Can you provide the 80km DCM? By P***y on 11/11/2020

    A:

    Yes, we can customize the 80km DCM for you. Your account manager will contact you for more information or you can contact sales@fs.com. By E***y on 11/11/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, DCM can be used alone as a passive product, but in order to save space and unified management, it's recommended to use with M6200 2U managed chassis. By T***t on 11/10/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

1 review

5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (1)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.