FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.
This picture is about PMC-1SC1T-SM.

1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 1000Base-X Single Mode SC 1310nm 20km Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Media Converter, American Plug Standard

#101484
#101484

PoE+ SM SC 0 to 50°C Auto-MDI/MDIX Plug-and-play

US$89.00
FS P/N: PMC-1SC1T-SM
FS P/N: PMC-1SC1T-SM
364 Sold
16 Reviews
16 Questions
20 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 13 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
Online Installation
2-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 1000Base-X Single Mode SC Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Media Converter

The PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via single mode fiber optic cable. It is designed specially to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required network equipment such as network cameras, VOIP telephones, wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power. The PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is an ideal solution to deliver data and power network devices directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

Specifications
Converter Type
PoE+ Media Converter
Port Type
1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
1x 1000Base-X SC
Copper Cable
Cat5/5e/6
Cable Type (Fiber)
Single-mode 9/125µm
PoE Standard
IEEE 802.3af/at
Power Pin Assignment
End-Span, 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Jumbo Frame
9K
Flow Control
Back Pressure for Half Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full Duplex
Input Voltage
52~56V DC, 0.58A
Power Consumption
30.16W~32.48W
PoE Power Budget
30W
Switch Architecture
Store and Forward
Operating Temperature
0 to 50°C (0 to 122℉)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 70°C (-40 to 158℉)
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x2.76''x3.7'' (26x70x94mm)
Installation
Standalone
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Gigabit Auto-Negotiation Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

1x 1000Base-X Single Mode SC port and 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 port extend communication distance with high performance of data transmission.

Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fiber optic cable, for the places difficult to find power outlets, it provides the easiest way to power the ethernet devices.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 20KM
PoE Powered
Provide data and power via copper cabling to powered devices
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Monitor Network Activity Easily
Diagnostic via LEDs for quick installation
LFP Alarm Link Failure Within a Short Period of Time
With the LFP (link fault pass through) function, system administrators are able to notice the link failure within a short period of time, minimizing the loss caused by this problem.
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (16)Application (4)Product Recommendation (3)LFP Function (2)Compatibility (1)Matching Cables (1)Power Plug (1)Power Supply (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.9
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
15
1
0
0
0

T***h

United States

March 27, 2024
5.0
I've deployed maybe 8 of these so far to provide neighbors in a campground internet via fiber and a Ubiquiti AP. Them providing PoE means only 1 power cord is needed, the unit can be hidden, and then the AP can be placed wherever the customer wants it. In the past I was using plain converters. This was messy, with 2 power cords and an extra ethernet cable, and an injector.

I've had zero issues with them. The price point is nice for what they do. I just wish they were better kept in stock. Nothing is as bad as how Ubiquiti doesn't keep anything in stock very well. At least FS shows the expected lead time.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

P***l

United States

December 11, 2023
5.0
Running well! No suggestions so far, fast shipping and great service.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

P***e

Canada

November 01, 2023
5.0
It satisfies all of the claimed specs and produces high-quality output.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed