need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD


United States


Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

News Releases

News Room
FS.COM Introduced 40G Bi-Directional QSFP for More Cost-saving 10G to 40G Migration

FS.COM Introduced 40G Bi-Directional QSFP for More Cost-saving 10G to 40G Migration

By FS.COMMay 9, 2016

May. 9th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – Recently, FS.COM officially introduced 40G Bi-Directional QSFP transceivers, which support link lengths up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber with a duplex LC connector, enabling customers to reuse existing 10-Gbps fiber infrastructure for 40-Gbps connections.

Mobile and virtualized workloads, cloud applications and big data devices are all growing in your business, demanding previously unimagined capacity and performance from your servers and data center fabric. In fact, upgrading from 10G to 40G has become brook no delay!

As we know, existing short-reach 40G QSFP transceivers use 12-fiber MPO connectors, four each for transmit and receive. With existing QSFP transceivers, each direct connection between two devices requires an 12-fiber MPO fiber. However, in most of today’s data center networks, the aggregation fiber infrastructure is built for 10G connectivity over duplex LC multimode fibers. Therefore, traditional 40G transceivers cannot reuse the existing duplex LC fiber infrastructure, which makes it expensive for customers to migrate from 10G connectivity to 40G connectivity in their existing data centers.

Our new introduced 40G Bi-Directional QSFP transceivers are designed to transmit full-duplex 40 traffic over one duplex multimode fiber cable with LC connectors, giving you 40-Gbps over your existing 10-Gbps cable plant. This means that you can connect your top-of-rack switches using the same multimode fiber and patch cables you are using right now, but get 40-Gbps performance. It offers customers a cost-saving solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex multimode fiber infrastructure for migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity!

For more information about this 40G Bi-Directional QSFP transceiver, please visit or contact us at [email protected]

FS.COM is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at [email protected] or [email protected].