Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

MTP Cabling Solution Among Multiple Floors

  • Internet Service
  • United States

Background

Wolf Communications LLC is a fulfillment company as well as a provider of large MDU projects and Business/Home entertainment and network solution. They want to establish a connection among 17 IDFs on different floors, from the lowest 5th floor to the highest 55th floor in the same building.

Challenge

As the points to be connected are in a large number, too many fiber optic cables (96 estimated) spanning the storeys would result in a mess. The goal is to keep MTP to MTP as much as possible to get easier cable management.
IDF on the 55th floor should connect other 16 IDFs, but the physical distance varies, so do the lengths of cables required.

Solution

  •  

    To save the space and keep easy maintenance, 16 pairs of Type A and Type AF cassettes are used to link the storeys with 16 OS2 12 strands MTP Type A trunk cables.

  •  

    According to the varied distance between 55th floor and the others, the lengths of 16 MTP trunk cables are customized in line with the condition.



FHD MTP®-12 Cassette, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Type A, MTP® to 6x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

US$ 88.00

FHD MTP®-12 Cassette, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode, Type AF, MTP® to 6x LC Duplex (Blue), 0.35dB max

US$ 88.00

FHD High Density 2U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$ 199.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$ 159.00

FHD Blanking Fiber Adapter Panel

US$ 4.20

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$ 71.00


Conclusion

FS designed this connectivity solution from the perspectives of easy cable management and efficient maintenance. We also carefully considered the cable length, routing and cabling environments. The solution is applicable to scenario where the sites to be bridged are far away from each other and with many devices to be connected, as it streamlines cabling while ensuring concentrated management.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Case Study: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Case Study: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.