Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

MLAG Network for Redundant Streaming Media Transmission

  • Media & Entertainment
  • France

Background

Broadcast Architech is a famous multimedia technology company from France, which has long-term cooperation with FS. They now need to improve their business working efficiency by setting up a reliable and integrated storage network. FS helps design a redundant resource storage network for their streaming media transmission.

Challenge

1. How to achieve the connection between the Ethernet devices and storage server at a low cost?

2. How to ensure the availability of the whole network if one link or a device breaks down?

Solution

FS engineers use high-performance S5850-24T16S network switches and quad-port SFP+ network adapter to achieve MLAG, ensuring the network redundancy and improve their resource utilization.
  •  

    FS S5850-24T16S switches support iSCSI, which can deliver the encapsulated storage data in the Ethernet network. This means there is no need for buying a dedicated storage switch, which will save the cost.

  •  

    For network redundancy, 10G DAC cables are used to connect two S5850-24T16S switches, which can form an MLAG pair. A quad-port SFP+ network adapter is plugged into the server, and the quad-port design provides redundancy to improve its performance. Then the server connects the two switches respectively by 10G transceivers and fiber cables, which forms a complete MLAG and improves network resiliency.

  •  

    The PCs are connected to the two network switches respectively via Ethernet cables. In this topology, all the PCs can store and retrieve data on the server. If one link fails or a device breaks down, the remaining devices can continue to work.


Intel XL710-BM1-Based Ethernet Network Interface Card, 10G Quad-Port SFP+, PCIe 3.0 x8, Tall&Short Bracket

US$ 459.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 27.00

2m (7ft) Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

US$ 14.00

Intel E1/10GSFPLR Compatible 1000BASE-LX and 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

US$ 27.00

S5850-24T16S, 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 24 x Gigabit RJ45, with 16 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

US$ 2,759.00


Conclusion

FS engineers use high-performance S585-24T16S switches and quad-port 10G network card to achieve MLAG, helping our client build a high-integrated and redundant network for streaming media transmission.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Customer Success: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Customer Success: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.