日本
何かお困りですか?
全て (6)Transmission Distance (3)Application (1)FEC (1)Industrial Temperature (1)
Q:

What is FEC (Forward Error Correction)?

2020年5月10日にB***xより発表された

A:

FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction technique to detect and correct a limited number of errors in transmitted data without the need for retransmission. It works by adding redundant bits to a bitstream to help the decoder detect and correct some transmission errors without the need for retransmission. This function needs to be turned on by the transmission device.

2020年5月10日にK***hより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

What are the main applications of this transceiver?

2020年3月17日にR***kより発表された

A:

The transceiver is mainly employed in the data center, ethernet and telecom for 100G connections of core switches, core routers and 5G networks.

2001年11月29日に***より発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Can the 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers achieve 100G long haul for 80km?

2018年6月20日にT***oより発表された

A:

Considering the maxium power budget of 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers is 18db, adding SOA with the transceivers won't achieve as much as 80km. If you are looking for 100G long haul for 80km, Optical Transport Network Solution will be the best choice and please contact the #solution support for further information.

2018年6月21日にL***nより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Can the 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers be used on 10km or 20km link?

2018年6月10日にC***lより発表された

A:

Yes, you can use the 40km transceivers on 10km link with addtional #singlemode fiber optic attenuators of 10dB in the link or on 20km link with addtional #singlemode fiber optic attenuators of 5dB.

2018年6月11日にJ***oより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Can the 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers reach full 40km in data transmission?

2018年6月06日にJ***eより発表された

A:

Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the actual reach is 30km. FEC (Forward Error Correction) is a technique used for controlling errors in data transmission over unreliable or noisy communication channels, with which the maximum transmisson distance of transceiver can be fully supported. It is normally equipped on the host instead of the transceiver.

2018年6月07日にM***nより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0
Q:

Do you offer 100G QSFP28 transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range?

2018年2月16日にW***nより発表された

A:

Sorry, 100G QSFP28 transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned.

2018年2月17日にT***zより発表された

役に立った0 コメント0