Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
Data Center

Design Your Data Center With High Density MTP Cassettes

Design Your Data Center With High Density MTP Cassettes

FS Official 2018-04-20

As is well known, fiber cabling work like cutting, polishing, terminating is time-consuming. Is there any simple and quick method to save installation time and space for your fiber optic system? MTP/MPO cassettes can offer you an easy plug-and-play solution in high density data center.

Recommendation 1: Method A for 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel Applications-Multimode

Frequent configuring fiber optic euipment is too much trouble. Then you need FS.COM MPO/MTP cassettes to build interconnection or cross connection for 10G connectivity. For high-density fiber cabling system over short distance, you're suggested to use multimode type and our FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures to get more flexibilities and meet future network growth.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver
3 60448 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
4 57017 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Duplex, Type A
5 34684 1U Rack Mount FMT Fiber Enclosure Unloaded
6 68106 5m (16ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type A
7 57038 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Duplex, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)

Recommendation 2: Method A for 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel Applications-Singlemode

As to long distance fiber cabling system, FS.COM offers single mode MTP/MPO cassette for fast and easy installations with its Plug-and-Play design. It allows you to quickly add new devices to your system without having to manually install or reconfigure other devices. You can also apply it with our FHD rack mount enclosures for more efficient cable management.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
3 59578 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex SMF Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
4 57016 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
5 34684 1U Rack Mount FMT Fiber Enclosure Unloaded
6 68102 5m (16ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type A
7 57037 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)
    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM