Germany
Contact Us
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#110530
#110530
499,00 € (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFPDD-SR8-400G
593,81 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFPDD-SR8-400G
484 Sold
7 Reviews
8 Questions
286 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Feb.10, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to Berlin, 10082
Free Shipping via TNT Express®
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Product Highlights

Built-in Inphi DSP Chip, Max. Power Consumption 10W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA CMIS Rev5.0, OIF 56G PAM4
FS BOX V4.0 - Support Real-time Configuration
Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD Form Factor
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 400GBASE-SR8 module supports link lengths of up to 100m over multimode fiber (MMF) with MTP/MPO-16 connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the eight wavelengths are managed within the device.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFPDD-SR8-400G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
400Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-16 (APC)
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-6~4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-7.9dBm
Powerbudget
1.9dB
Receiver Overload
4dBm
Power Consumption
≤10W
Extinction Ratio
3dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DSP
TX and RX
Host FEC
Supported
Protocols
IEEE 802.3cd, QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS 5.0
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
400G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
50G to 400G Migration
View products
400G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
Leaf-spine Connections
View products

Features

400G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 400G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Center Wavelength
850nm
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Cable Distance (Max.)
70m/100m@MMF (with Host FEC)
100m@MMF (with Host FEC)
500m@SMF (with Host FEC)
500m@SMF (with Host FEC)
2km@SMF (with Host FEC)
2km@SMF (with Host FEC)
Modulation
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
≤10W
≤12W
≤10W
≤10W
≤12W
≤12W
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
VCSEL
DFB
DFB
CWDM EML
EML
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev5.0, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3cd
OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
OSFP MSA, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
Application
Data Center
400G to 8x50G Breakout
Data Center
400G to 8x50G Breakout
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
Data Center
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (8)Cisco Series (1)CMIS4.0 (1)Connector Cleaning (1)Matching Cables (1)Modulation (1)Optical Signal (1)Product Comparison (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Q:

by T***l on 08/11/2021

A:

by A***r on 10/11/2021

Helpful7 Comment1
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
G

G***t

France

June 23, 2021
5.0
We wanted a higher speed network system and planned a 400G upgrade and needed to choose some transceivers, we didn't need a long transmission distance, so this type was just right for us. At first, we were concerned that these modules might not be a good match for our Arista switches. However, they proved to have excellent connectivity, and all metrics were within normal limits. would recommend:-
Verified Purchase
Helpful 22
Comment 0

Resources

499,00 € (Excl. VAT)

593,81 € (Incl. VAT)

286 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us