Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 (0) 8165 80 90 517

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

FS 100G Fully Redundant High-Availability Structure Solution

  • Internet Service
  • United States

Background

Our customer is an IT Service provider and retailer, for which High Availability architecture is critical to keep a continuously operational system. It is key to any web based environment as it provides continuous operation of the system even in the case of a hardware failure. Therefore, full redundancy is required.

Challenge

The 100G switch is needed as a storage switch back end.
The desired switch may be able to stack.

Solution

  •  

    N8500-48B6C 100G switch comes with forty-eight 25Gb ports and six 100Gb ports, and is equipped with hot swappable fans and power supplies, which means users can insert and/or remove these components without interruption to the system.

  •  

    Two N8500-48B6C switches are peer switches in the MLAG. They are connected through an IPL (Inter Peer Link) port channel interface. The 25G switches are connected to both of the MLAG peer switches through a regular bonding or teaming LACP interface. On the 100G switch side, the ports connected downwards are configured with the same MLAG enabled port channel number.


25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100m DOM LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

32,00 €

3m (10ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

4,70 €

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

36,00 €

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

82,00 €


Conclusion

This program delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies. The well-matched products like 100G optical transceivers, 25G transceivers and fiber cables are all contributors to this High Availability structure. Though N8500-48B6C switch does not support stacking, it can use MLAG to realize the link redundancy. About the MLAG ON FS N-series switches, visit “How to Configure MLAG on FS N-Series Switch With Cumulus Linux?”

Related Resource

FS.svg

Case Study: IT Company Upgrades to Wi-Fi 6 Wireless Network to Fully Cover 1,000 Employees

Considering that the business is in rapid growth, the IT company upgraded its network with an FS Wi-Fi 6 solution in the 5-floor building where will house up to 1,000 employees in the future.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.