Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

60km 10G Multi-Site Chain Network on DWDM

By FS Project Designer29 Aug, 2019

Savman AB

Industry: Diversified Telecommunication Services

Location: Sweden

Background

There are usually more than two sites in the realistic DWDM network. And it is a very trivial work to design a DWDM network with multiple sites. One FS client needs to build a 10G DWDM chain network which runs about 60km from A to G accrossing several sites, among which there are two sites need to add and drop data.

Challenge

1. Active devices such as EDFA can be only installed in sites A and G;

2. There are several sites in the whole link. Thus it is difficult to keep the whole link’s optical power balance.

 

Solution

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

1.440,00 €

20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 20dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

1.509,00 €

Customised Dual Fibre DWDM OADM

54,00 €

Customised Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

1.000,00 €

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 3dB

2,50 €

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB

2,50 €


  •  

    To maximum the existing fibre capacity for current use, the 40CH C21-C60 DWDM Mux/Demux is placed at both ends of the link which are Sites A and G, and wavelength from C37-C60 is occupied to satisfy the data transmission from A to G. An 8CH OADM with wavelength of C21-C28 is used for data adding and dropping on Site B. And Wavelengths C29-C36 is designed for Site C data adding and dropping with an 8CH OADM.

  •  

    To ensure reliable transmission, a PA (O13/G20) and a BA (O20/G20) are used on both site A and Site G to ensure there is enough safety margin. The 7db attenuator added before the BA is to adjust the optical power around +4dB thus to protect BA from damage by too much optical power. The 10db attenuator added behind the PA is to ensure the RX power around -13db to -20db.

  •  

    Moreover, sites B and F also need to use fibre optic attenuators to keep the optical power of the added wavelengths in the proper range.


Conclusion

In this case, we help our client build an efficient 10G 40CH DWDM network which uses only one existing fibre to transmit various business services. This solution not only solves the multiple-site transmission challenge but also reduces the deployment cost and cover future growth to the maximum.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.