Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +49 8165 7076169

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

10G DWDM Interconnections Over 120km in Campus Network

By FS Project Designer2019-07-29

Murrieta Valley Unified School

Industry: Education Services

Location: United States

Background

With the demand for high bandwidth capacity and low cost, OTN networks are required by academic and research institutes to interconnect a variety of buildings, especially when with a long-distance range. One of our customers is looking for a solution to build a 10G network between campus and office over distance above 120km using dark fibre.

Challenge

The distance between campus and office is 127km out of the range 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers can support.

Optical signal loss occurs inevitably during transmission in such long-haul distance.

Solution

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

910,00 €

Customised Dispersion Compensation Module

700,00 €

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

681,00 €

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

1.354,00 €

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

1.130,00 €


  •  

    To achieve long-haul transmission without laying additional fibres, the 16CH dual fibre DWDM MUX/DEMUXs are placed at both campus and office to achieve the bi-directional transmission over 127.6 km.

  •  

    To ensure optimal signal quality as well as extend the transmission distance, optical amplifiers are designed to add in the network, two OBAs for increasing the output power and two OPAs for improving receiver sensitivity.

  •  

    For chromatic dispersion compensation and system performance improvement, DCMs are deployed to fix the form of optical signals.

  •  

    Besides, attenuators are needed to control the RX power of the optical transceiver to avoid burning the transceiver.

Conclusion

This OTN layout is a typical case of building a 10G network with distance over 120km via SMF. With the use of our FMU and FMT series, not only a 10G network over a long-haul distance of 127km is built but also the problem of data loss has been solved.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.