Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
ISP Network

CWDM/DWDM ITU Channels Guide

CWDM/DWDM ITU Channels Guide

FS Official 2018-07-12

CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) enable carriers to deliver more services over their existing fiber infrastructure by combining multiple wavelengths on a single fiber. FS offers a line of CWDM/DWDM solutions and products that help alleviate your fiber exhaust in a reliable, cost-efficient way.

CWDM ITU Channels Overview

ITU-T G.694.2 defines 18 wavelength (C1-C18) for CWDM transport ranging from 1270 to 1610 nm, spaced at 20 nm apart. The complete CWDM grid is shown below. Each CWDM channel is transparent to the speed and type of data, meaning that any mix of SAN, WAN, voice and video services can be transported simultaneously over a single fiber or fiber pair.

ITU Channel No.
Wavelength (nm)
27
1270
29
1290
31
1310
33
1330
35
1350
37
1370
39
1390
41
1410
43
1430
45
1450
47
1470
49
1490
51
1510
53
1530
55
1550
57
1570
59
1590
61
1610

FS CWDM Transceiver Modules Quick View

FS CWDM transceivers are available with all 18 CWDM wavelengths, including CWDM SFP, CWDM SFP+, CWDM XFP and 3G SDI CWDM SFP modules. These CWDM transceivers can be applied in data transmission spanning 20 km to 120 km.

20KM CWDM Modules

40KM CWDM Modules

80KM CWDM Modules

120KM CWDM Modules

FS CWDM Mux/Demux Solution

In addition to the various CWDM/DWDM transceivers, FS also provides a wide range of CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux modules, which acts as the major building block in network expansion and upgrade. FS CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux comes in several different types in regard to line type, channel number, and special ports.

Product Description
Line Type
Wavelength
Dual Fiber
1270-1330nm, 1510-1570nm
Single Fiber
1470-1590nm, 1490-1610nm
Dual Fiber
1290-1430nm, 1430-1570nm, 1470-1610nm, 1270-1450nm(Skip 1390, 1410nm)
Single Fiber
1270-1590nm, 1270-1610nm, 1290-1610nm
Dual Fiber
1270-1610nm

DWDM ITU Channels Overview

ITU G.694.1 standard DWDM region is from 1528.77nm to 1563.86nm that resides mostly within the C band. DWDM can have 100GHz (0.8nm) wavelength spacing for 40 channels, or 50GHz (0.4nm) spacing for 80 channels. The complete channel grid for 100GHz DWDM is shown below.

Channel
Frequency (THz)
Center Wavelength (nm)
Channel
Frequency (THz)
Center Wavelength (nm)
C17
191.7
1563.86
C40
194
1545.32
C18
191.8
1563.05
C41
194.1
1544.53
C19
191.9
1562.23
C42
194.2
1543.73
C20
192
1561.41
C43
194.3
1542.94
C21
192.1
1560.61
C44
194.4
1542.14
C22
192.2
1559.79
C45
194.5
1541.35
C23
192.3
1558.98
C46
194.6
1540.56
C24
192.4
1558.17
C47
194.7
1539.77
C25
192.5
1557.36
C48
194.8
1538.98
C26
192.6
1556.55
C49
194.9
1538.19
C27
192.7
1555.75
C50
195
1537.4
C28
192.8
1554.94
C51
195.1
1536.61
C29
192.9
1554.13
C52
195.2
1535.82
C30
193
1553.33
C53
195.3
1535.04
C31
193.1
1552.52
C54
195.4
1534.25
C32
193.2
1551.72
C55
195.5
1533.47
C33
193.3
1550.92
C56
195.6
1532.68
C34
193.4
1550.12
C57
195.7
1531.9
C35
193.5
1549.32
C58
195.8
1531.12
C36
193.6
1548.51
C59
195.9
1530.33
C37
193.7
1547.72
C60
196
1529.55
C38
193.8
1546.92
C61
196.1
1528.77
C39
193.9
1546.12
 
 
 

FS DWDM Transceiver Modules Quick View

FS CWDM transceivers are available with all 44 DWDM wavelengths, including DWDM SFP, DWDM SFP+, DWDM XFP and Tunable DWDM transceivers that support transmission distance up to 120km. Tunable DWDM transceivers is able to support a specific channel in a DWDM optical network, allowing for remotely change wavelengths in software.

40KM DWDM Modules

80KM DWDM Modules

120KM DWDM Modules

FS DWDM Mux/Demux Solution

DWDM is used in long haul networks to help alleviate fiber exhaustion and the costs involved in running new fiber. Each DWDM channel can transport up to 100G, and distances over 1000 kilometers can be achieved with the use of optical amplifiers.

Product Description
Line Type
Wavelength
Dual Fiber
C21-C28, C53-C60
Single Fiber
C21-C35, C22-C36
Dual Fiber
C17-C32, C21-C36, C27-C42, C43-C58
Dual Fiber
C21-C60
Dual Fiber
C15-C62.5
    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM