Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km Transceiver Module  for SMF

Customized 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km Transceiver Module for SMF

See all questions about this product

Can the 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers achieve 100G long haul for 80km?

By Todd Yamamoto on 06/20/2018

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Considering the maxium power budget of 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers is 18db, adding SOA with the transceivers won't achieve as much as 80km. If you are looking for 100G long haul for 80km, Optical Transport Network Solution will be the best choice and please contact the #solution support for further information. By FS on 06/21/2018

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.