Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

MLAG and Switch Stacking for 40G Network Expansion

By FS Project Designer1 Aug, 2019

FS Customer

Industry: IT Services

Location: Germany

Background

Network redundancy and expansion are essential to enhance overall reliability and efficiency in data centres. A famous information technology and service company is one of FS long-term partners.They managed to leverage FS enterprise cabling solutions to expand their network capacity and redundancy for reliable transmission of 40G-40G (east-west), and 10G-10G (north-south).

Challenge

How to achieve link redundancy and improve network reliability & scalability in the convergence and access layer?

How to deploy proper cabling solutions for 40G-40G (north-south) and 10G-10G (east-west) transmissions?

Solution

FS engineers decided to set up S5850-48S6Q as ToR switches and use MLAG to pair the two switches for network redundancy. The engineers also stacked three S3900-48T4S switches for easy configuration and management, while leaving enough room for any future expansion. Connection graph is shown below.


5m (16ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$106.70

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

A$669.90

2.5m (8ft) Dell Force10 CBL-10GSFP-DAC-2.5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

A$22.00


  •  

    For redundancy in convergence layer, 40G transceivers and female MTP-12, Type B trunk cables are used to connect two S5850-48S6Q switches, which can form an MLAG pair and bring redundancy for network resiliency.

  •  

    To expand the capacity in the access layer, three S3900-48T4S switches are stacked as a single entity by 10G DAC cables.

  •  

    The stacked S3900-48T4S switches are aggregated to the S5850-48S6Q switches by 10G DAC cables. Those cables are suitable for connections within racks and between adjacent racks with low costs. 10G-10G connections between S3900-48T4S and BMCs are achieved.

Conclusion

FS engineers use MLAG and stacking to feed the customer’s current network need with resiliency and reliability, and achieve the transmissions of 40G-40G (north-south) and 10G-10G (east-west). This solution also helps our customer to prepare well for further expansion.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.