Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Ciena C23 DWDM-SFP10G-58.98-40 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz 1558.98nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

Ciena C23 DWDM-SFP10G-58.98-40 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz 1558.98nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

See all questions about this product

Is it necessary to clean a transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers?

By Fry on 20/08/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for 1.25mm LC/MU Connector is the best cleaning choice for 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers. By FS on 20/08/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.